OSHA Penalties in Minnesota
In Minnesota, the typical penalty per inspection was $528, based on 59,382 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 41% less than the national figure of $900, the 48th highest of 51 states.
- $528typical (median)
- $1,464average
- 59,382inspections
- 48thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Minnesota
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$528typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $225 and $1,275.
- Inspections
- 59,382
- Total paid
- $86.9 million
- Top 10% above
- $2,850
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $1,440 typical, 868 inspections
$1K$2K$3KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $86.9 million was recorded across 59,382 inspections. One in ten was $2,850 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Minnesota by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Minnesota | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing13,960 inspections | $840 | $2,550 |
| Construction11,949 inspections | $600 | $1,901 |
| Retail1,432 inspections | $875 | $1,700 |
| Wholesale1,266 inspections | $980 | $2,400 |
| Public administration727 inspections | $700 | $1,200 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services694 inspections | $875 | $1,800 |
| Health care and social assistance647 inspections | $1,470 | $1,540 |
| Transportation and warehousing602 inspections | $980 | $2,460 |
| Education600 inspections | $1,225 | $1,500 |
| Repair, personal and other services395 inspections | $875 | $1,275 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Minnesota for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Minnesota Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $528 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Minnesota
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Minnesota?
Across 59,382 OSHA inspections in Minnesota that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $528 per inspection. The average, $1,464, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $225 and $1,275.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Minnesota?
Manufacturing (13,960, typical $840); Construction (11,949, typical $600); Retail (1,432, typical $875). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Minnesota compare with other states?
Minnesota ranks 48th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Minnesota is 41% lower.
Have amounts in Minnesota changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $1,440 (1,168 inspections), compared with $750 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Minnesota
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.