OSHA Penalties in Florida
In Florida, the typical penalty per inspection was $1,200, based on 72,769 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 33% more than the national figure of $900, the 10th highest of 51 states.
- $1,200typical (median)
- $3,619average
- 72,769inspections
- 10thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Florida
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$1,200typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $315 and $3,750.
- Inspections
- 72,769
- Total paid
- $263.3 million
- Top 10% above
- $8,250
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $6,809 typical, 908 inspections
$2.5K$5K$7.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $263.3 million was recorded across 72,769 inspections. One in ten was $8,250 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Florida by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Florida | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction23,863 inspections | $2,950 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing4,935 inspections | $4,164 | $2,550 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services1,525 inspections | $2,842 | $1,800 |
| Wholesale986 inspections | $4,197 | $2,400 |
| Retail830 inspections | $4,200 | $1,700 |
| Transportation and warehousing827 inspections | $4,501 | $2,460 |
| Repair, personal and other services522 inspections | $3,255 | $1,275 |
| Health care and social assistance390 inspections | $2,450 | $1,540 |
| Restaurants and hotels318 inspections | $3,508 | $1,304 |
| Professional and technical services277 inspections | $2,679 | $1,666 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Florida for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Florida Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1.2K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Florida
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Florida?
Across 72,769 OSHA inspections in Florida that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $1,200 per inspection. The average, $3,619, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $315 and $3,750.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Florida?
Construction (23,863, typical $2,950); Manufacturing (4,935, typical $4,164); Staffing, cleaning and other support services (1,525, typical $2,842). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Florida compare with other states?
Florida ranks 10th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Florida is 33% higher.
Have amounts in Florida changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $6,893 (1,583 inspections), compared with $3,358 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Florida
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.