OSHA Penalties in Alabama
In Alabama, the typical penalty per inspection was $1,500, based on 32,420 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 67% more than the national figure of $900, the 4th highest of 51 states.
- $1,500typical (median)
- $4,316average
- 32,420inspections
- 4thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Alabama
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$1,500typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $350 and $4,500.
- Inspections
- 32,420
- Total paid
- $139.9 million
- Top 10% above
- $9,000
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $6,291 typical, 312 inspections
$2.5K$5K$7.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $139.9 million was recorded across 32,420 inspections. One in ten was $9,000 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Alabama by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Alabama | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction9,141 inspections | $3,500 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing4,302 inspections | $5,250 | $2,550 |
| Wholesale444 inspections | $4,500 | $2,400 |
| Retail334 inspections | $4,688 | $1,700 |
| Transportation and warehousing331 inspections | $4,500 | $2,460 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services325 inspections | $3,150 | $1,800 |
| Repair, personal and other services221 inspections | $3,360 | $1,275 |
| Health care and social assistance179 inspections | $2,678 | $1,540 |
| Restaurants and hotels92 inspections | $3,150 | $1,304 |
| Agriculture92 inspections | $4,200 | $1,200 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Alabama for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Alabama Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1.5K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Alabama
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Alabama?
Across 32,420 OSHA inspections in Alabama that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $1,500 per inspection. The average, $4,316, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $350 and $4,500.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Alabama?
Construction (9,141, typical $3,500); Manufacturing (4,302, typical $5,250); Wholesale (444, typical $4,500). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Alabama compare with other states?
Alabama ranks 4th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Alabama is 67% higher.
Have amounts in Alabama changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $5,908 (415 inspections), compared with $3,430 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Alabama
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.