OSHA Penalties in Massachusetts
In Massachusetts, the typical penalty per inspection was $1,200, based on 55,498 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 33% more than the national figure of $900, the 10th highest of 51 states.
- $1,200typical (median)
- $3,446average
- 55,498inspections
- 10thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Massachusetts
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$1,200typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $320 and $3,350.
- Inspections
- 55,498
- Total paid
- $191.2 million
- Top 10% above
- $7,305
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $4,680 typical, 479 inspections
$2K$4K$6KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $191.2 million was recorded across 55,498 inspections. One in ten was $7,305 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Massachusetts by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Massachusetts | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction13,732 inspections | $2,800 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing4,509 inspections | $3,748 | $2,550 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services922 inspections | $2,876 | $1,800 |
| Wholesale897 inspections | $3,375 | $2,400 |
| Retail750 inspections | $3,581 | $1,700 |
| Transportation and warehousing648 inspections | $3,206 | $2,460 |
| Health care and social assistance540 inspections | $2,250 | $1,540 |
| Repair, personal and other services361 inspections | $2,800 | $1,275 |
| Restaurants and hotels214 inspections | $3,323 | $1,304 |
| Professional and technical services164 inspections | $3,375 | $1,666 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Massachusetts for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Massachusetts Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1.2K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Massachusetts
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Massachusetts?
Across 55,498 OSHA inspections in Massachusetts that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $1,200 per inspection. The average, $3,446, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $320 and $3,350.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Massachusetts?
Construction (13,732, typical $2,800); Manufacturing (4,509, typical $3,748); Staffing, cleaning and other support services (922, typical $2,876). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Massachusetts compare with other states?
Massachusetts ranks 10th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Massachusetts is 33% higher.
Have amounts in Massachusetts changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $5,000 (777 inspections), compared with $3,150 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Massachusetts
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.