OSHA Penalties in Alaska
In Alaska, the typical penalty per inspection was $840, based on 11,699 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 7% less than the national figure of $900, the 34th highest of 51 states.
- $840typical (median)
- $2,651average
- 11,699inspections
- 34thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Alaska
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$840typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $300 and $2,295.
- Inspections
- 11,699
- Total paid
- $31.0 million
- Top 10% above
- $5,595
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $6,620 typical, 76 inspections
$2.5K$5K$7.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $31.0 million was recorded across 11,699 inspections. One in ten was $5,595 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Alaska by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Alaska | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction2,180 inspections | $1,050 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing917 inspections | $2,550 | $2,550 |
| Transportation and warehousing588 inspections | $2,700 | $2,460 |
| Health care and social assistance256 inspections | $2,550 | $1,540 |
| Retail239 inspections | $1,925 | $1,700 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services197 inspections | $1,725 | $1,800 |
| Mining, oil and gas158 inspections | $2,651 | $2,250 |
| Public administration154 inspections | $2,712 | $1,200 |
| Repair, personal and other services151 inspections | $1,215 | $1,275 |
| Restaurants and hotels148 inspections | $1,912 | $1,304 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Alaska for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Alaska Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $840 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Alaska
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Alaska?
Across 11,699 OSHA inspections in Alaska that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $840 per inspection. The average, $2,651, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $300 and $2,295.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Alaska?
Construction (2,180, typical $1,050); Manufacturing (917, typical $2,550); Transportation and warehousing (588, typical $2,700). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Alaska compare with other states?
Alaska ranks 34th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Alaska is 7% lower.
Have amounts in Alaska changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $7,074 (82 inspections), compared with $1,680 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Alaska
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.