OSHA Penalties in Virginia
In Virginia, the typical penalty per inspection was $812, based on 56,652 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 10% less than the national figure of $900, the 35th highest of 51 states.
- $812typical (median)
- $2,781average
- 56,652inspections
- 35thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Virginia
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$812typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $367 and $2,100.
- Inspections
- 56,652
- Total paid
- $157.5 million
- Top 10% above
- $5,400
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $5,873 typical, 739 inspections
$2K$4K$6KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $157.5 million was recorded across 56,652 inspections. One in ten was $5,400 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Virginia by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Virginia | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction18,739 inspections | $875 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing6,042 inspections | $1,828 | $2,550 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services1,312 inspections | $1,300 | $1,800 |
| Repair, personal and other services968 inspections | $1,239 | $1,275 |
| Retail877 inspections | $1,875 | $1,700 |
| Wholesale676 inspections | $1,492 | $2,400 |
| Transportation and warehousing667 inspections | $2,814 | $2,460 |
| Restaurants and hotels411 inspections | $2,100 | $1,304 |
| Health care and social assistance257 inspections | $1,680 | $1,540 |
| Real estate and rental242 inspections | $1,575 | $1,600 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Virginia for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Virginia Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $812 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Virginia
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Virginia?
Across 56,652 OSHA inspections in Virginia that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $812 per inspection. The average, $2,781, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $367 and $2,100.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Virginia?
Construction (18,739, typical $875); Manufacturing (6,042, typical $1,828); Staffing, cleaning and other support services (1,312, typical $1,300). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Virginia compare with other states?
Virginia ranks 35th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Virginia is 10% lower.
Have amounts in Virginia changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $5,220 (1,077 inspections), compared with $980 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Virginia
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.