OSHA Penalties in Wisconsin
In Wisconsin, the typical penalty per inspection was $1,100, based on 46,954 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 22% more than the national figure of $900, the 17th highest of 51 states.
- $1,100typical (median)
- $3,803average
- 46,954inspections
- 17thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Wisconsin
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$1,100typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $300 and $3,500.
- Inspections
- 46,954
- Total paid
- $178.6 million
- Top 10% above
- $8,067
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $8,008 typical, 476 inspections
$5K$10K$15KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $178.6 million was recorded across 46,954 inspections. One in ten was $8,067 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Wisconsin by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Wisconsin | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction10,405 inspections | $2,500 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing8,148 inspections | $4,200 | $2,550 |
| Wholesale754 inspections | $3,910 | $2,400 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services473 inspections | $3,000 | $1,800 |
| Transportation and warehousing460 inspections | $2,940 | $2,460 |
| Retail439 inspections | $4,000 | $1,700 |
| Repair, personal and other services373 inspections | $2,700 | $1,275 |
| Health care and social assistance280 inspections | $1,980 | $1,540 |
| Agriculture149 inspections | $3,150 | $1,200 |
| Restaurants and hotels146 inspections | $2,675 | $1,304 |
10 more groups have too few inspections in Wisconsin for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Wisconsin Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1.1K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Wisconsin
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Wisconsin?
Across 46,954 OSHA inspections in Wisconsin that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $1,100 per inspection. The average, $3,803, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $300 and $3,500.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Wisconsin?
Construction (10,405, typical $2,500); Manufacturing (8,148, typical $4,200); Wholesale (754, typical $3,910). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Wisconsin compare with other states?
Wisconsin ranks 17th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Wisconsin is 22% higher.
Have amounts in Wisconsin changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $7,235 (828 inspections), compared with $3,458 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Wisconsin
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.