OSHA Penalties in Arkansas
In Arkansas, the typical penalty per inspection was $720, based on 14,270 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 20% less than the national figure of $900, the 40th highest of 51 states.
- $720typical (median)
- $2,991average
- 14,270inspections
- 40thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Arkansas
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$720typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $190 and $2,800.
- Inspections
- 14,270
- Total paid
- $42.7 million
- Top 10% above
- $7,300
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $8,257 typical, 37 inspections
$5K$10K$15KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $42.7 million was recorded across 14,270 inspections. One in ten was $7,300 or more.
OSHA Penalties in Arkansas by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in Arkansas | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction2,662 inspections | $2,500 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing1,183 inspections | $6,251 | $2,550 |
| Wholesale128 inspections | $5,341 | $2,400 |
| Retail108 inspections | $4,410 | $1,700 |
| Transportation and warehousing93 inspections | $5,280 | $2,460 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services87 inspections | $3,000 | $1,800 |
| Health care and social assistance73 inspections | $2,250 | $1,540 |
| Repair, personal and other services65 inspections | $3,150 | $1,275 |
| Agriculture57 inspections | $6,000 | $1,200 |
| Restaurants and hotels56 inspections | $2,055 | $1,304 |
8 more groups have too few inspections in Arkansas for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Arkansas Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $720 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in Arkansas
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in Arkansas?
Across 14,270 OSHA inspections in Arkansas that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $720 per inspection. The average, $2,991, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $190 and $2,800.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in Arkansas?
Construction (2,662, typical $2,500); Manufacturing (1,183, typical $6,251); Wholesale (128, typical $5,341). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Arkansas compare with other states?
Arkansas ranks 40th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so Arkansas is 20% lower.
Have amounts in Arkansas changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $10,994 (95 inspections), compared with $3,139 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for Arkansas
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.