OSHA Penalties in New York
In New York, the typical penalty per inspection was $1,000, based on 112,315 inspections from the OSHA (workplace safety). That is 11% more than the national figure of $900, the 18th highest of 51 states.
- $1,000typical (median)
- $3,062average
- 112,315inspections
- 18thof 51 states
What the Records Show for New York
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all inspections and the trend by year.
OSHA (workplace safety) · 1972–2026
$1,000typical penalty per inspection (median). Half of all inspections were between $300 and $3,000.
- Inspections
- 112,315
- Total paid
- $343.9 million
- Top 10% above
- $6,825
- All states
- $900
Typical amount by year 2026: $6,406 typical, 569 inspections
$2.5K$5K$7.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 inspections.
Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
In total, $343.9 million was recorded across 112,315 inspections. One in ten was $6,825 or more.
OSHA Penalties in New York by Industry
The industry OSHA recorded for the workplace, with the most penalized inspections first.
| Industry | Typical in New York | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Construction25,395 inspections | $2,812 | $1,901 |
| Manufacturing8,130 inspections | $3,401 | $2,550 |
| Wholesale1,435 inspections | $3,000 | $2,400 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services1,322 inspections | $3,000 | $1,800 |
| Retail1,316 inspections | $3,600 | $1,700 |
| Transportation and warehousing1,009 inspections | $2,842 | $2,460 |
| Health care and social assistance991 inspections | $3,015 | $1,540 |
| Repair, personal and other services910 inspections | $2,541 | $1,275 |
| Real estate and rental391 inspections | $3,000 | $1,600 |
| Restaurants and hotels364 inspections | $3,000 | $1,304 |
9 more groups have too few inspections in New York for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How New York Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $900.
- under $700
- $700–$875
- $875–$1K
- $1K–$1.2K
- $1.2K and up
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
All 51 states, ranked
- 1Nebraska$1,800
- 2Georgia$1,688
- 3Colorado$1,603
- 4Alabama$1,500
- 5Delaware$1,500
- 6Illinois$1,500
- 7New Jersey$1,463
- 8Kentucky$1,417
- 9Texas$1,400
- 10Florida$1,200
- 11Massachusetts$1,200
- 12Nevada$1,200
- 13Utah$1,200
- 14Ohio$1,190
- 15Connecticut$1,162
- 16West Virginia$1,125
- 17Wisconsin$1,100
- 18District of Columbia$1,000
- 19Idaho$1,000
- 20Maryland$1,000
- 21Missouri$1,000
- 22New Hampshire$1,000
- 23New York$1,000
- 24Pennsylvania$1,000
- 25Kansas$990
- 26Arizona$937
- 27Iowa$900
- 28Maine$900
- 29Oklahoma$900
- 30California$895
- 31Rhode Island$875
- 32Mississippi$860
- 33Wyoming$844
- 34Alaska$840
- 35Virginia$812
- 36Montana$800
- 37North Carolina$800
- 38Tennessee$800
- 39Hawaii$750
- 40Arkansas$720
- 41New Mexico$700
- 42North Dakota$700
- 43Louisiana$675
- 44Washington$675
- 45Vermont$650
- 46Indiana$600
- 47Michigan$600
- 48Minnesota$528
- 49South Carolina$490
- 50South Dakota$480
- 51Oregon$300
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- OSHA (workplace safety): Final penalties per workplace-safety inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. OSHA's records show what was assessed, not what was collected.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About OSHA Penalties in New York
Answers from the same records.
What is the typical OSHA fine in New York?
Across 112,315 OSHA inspections in New York that ended with a penalty from 1972 to 2026, the typical final penalty was $1,000 per inspection. The average, $3,062, is higher than the typical amount because a few very large inspections pull it up. Half of all inspections were between $300 and $3,000.
Which industries get the most OSHA penalties in New York?
Construction (25,395, typical $2,812); Manufacturing (8,130, typical $3,401); Wholesale (1,435, typical $3,000). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does New York compare with other states?
New York ranks 18th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $900, so New York is 11% higher.
Have amounts in New York changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $6,383 (1,066 inspections), compared with $3,600 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are OSHA's final penalties per inspection after any reduction, by the state of the workplace. They show what was assessed, not what was collected, and they are penalties paid to the government, not money paid to injured workers.
More Records for New York
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.