Unpaid Wage Cases in Florida
In Florida, the typical back pay per worker was $527, based on 16,405 cases from the U.S. Department of Labor. That is 9% less than the national figure of $576, the 23rd highest of 51 states.
- $527typical (median)
- $1,401average
- 16,405cases
- 23rdof 51 states
What the Records Show for Florida
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all cases and the trend by year.
U.S. Department of Labor, per worker · 1992–2026
$527typical back pay per worker (median). Half of all cases were between $195 and $1,346.
- Cases
- 16,405
- Total paid
- $23.0 million
- Top 10% above
- $3,100
- All states
- $576
Typical amount by year 2026: $280 typical, 20 cases
$500$1K$1.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
U.S. Department of Labor · 1992–2026
$3,960typical back pay per case (median). Half of all cases were between $1,056 and $13,242.
- Cases
- 16,407
- Total paid
- $302.6 million
- Top 10% above
- $37,735
- All states
- $4,412
Typical amount by year 2026: $2,156 typical, 20 cases
$10K$20K$30KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
In total, $23.0 million was recorded across 16,405 cases. One in ten was $3,100 or more.
Back Pay in Florida by Industry
The industry the Department of Labor recorded for the employer, with the most cases first.
| Industry | Typical in Florida | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and hotels4,169 cases | $406 | $414 |
| Health care and social assistance2,257 cases | $463 | $415 |
| Construction2,191 cases | $674 | $800 |
| Retail1,495 cases | $615 | $575 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services1,462 cases | $463 | $561 |
| Agriculture733 cases | $193 | $303 |
| Manufacturing721 cases | $768 | $779 |
| Repair, personal and other services635 cases | $656 | $661 |
| Professional and technical services557 cases | $786 | $1,219 |
| Transportation and warehousing489 cases | $831 | $913 |
10 more groups have too few cases in Florida for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Florida Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $576.
- under $412
- $412–$457
- $457–$543
- $543–$743
- $743 and up
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 21Texas$543
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
All 51 states, ranked
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 6New York$904
- 7Massachusetts$855
- 8Hawaii$812
- 9Oregon$802
- 10Illinois$771
- 11Nevada$743
- 12Washington$741
- 13Arizona$702
- 14Virginia$701
- 15Delaware$694
- 16Connecticut$633
- 17Rhode Island$621
- 18Minnesota$590
- 19South Carolina$571
- 20Tennessee$566
- 21Texas$543
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 26Ohio$505
- 27Wisconsin$501
- 28Michigan$500
- 29Indiana$467
- 30Idaho$464
- 31New Hampshire$457
- 32Colorado$451
- 33Oklahoma$450
- 34Kansas$444
- 35Mississippi$440
- 36Vermont$437
- 37Louisiana$429
- 38Pennsylvania$428
- 39Missouri$422
- 40Alabama$420
- 41New Mexico$412
- 42Wyoming$407
- 43Iowa$400
- 44Nebraska$399
- 45Montana$387
- 46Arkansas$383
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- U.S. Department of Labor, per worker: The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
- U.S. Department of Labor: Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $527 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About Unpaid Wage Cases in Florida
Answers from the same records.
How much back pay do workers get in Florida wage cases?
In 16,405 federal wage cases in Florida from 1992 to 2026, the typical worker was owed $527 in back pay. For half of all cases, the amount per worker was between $195 and $1,346. Per case, for all workers of one employer together, the typical amount was $3,960.
Which industries have the most wage cases in Florida?
Restaurants and hotels (4,169, typical $406); Health care and social assistance (2,257, typical $463); Construction (2,191, typical $674). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Florida compare with other states?
Florida ranks 23rd highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $576, so Florida is 9% lower.
Have amounts in Florida changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $439 (139 cases), compared with $542 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
More Records for Florida
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.