Settlement Insight

Personal Injury

  • Car Accident
  • Motorcycle Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Drunk Driving Accident
  • Pedestrian Accident
  • Bicycle Accident
  • Rideshare Accident
  • Slip and Fall
  • Premises Liability
  • Dog Bite
  • Wrongful Death
  • Pain and Suffering

Injury Type

  • Back Injury
  • Knee Injury
  • Concussion & TBI
  • Herniated Disc
  • Whiplash
  • Soft Tissue Injury

Medical Malpractice

  • Medical Malpractice
  • Cancer Misdiagnosis
  • Settlement Tax Calculator
  • Arizona
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Virginia
  • Washington

Disability & Veterans

  • VA Disability Calculator
  • SSDI Grid Rules
  • SSDI Lawyer
  • Social Security + SSDI

Workers' Compensation

  • Workers' Comp
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Mass Tort, Drug & Device

  • Camp Lejeune
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • 3M Earplug
  • Paragard IUD
  • Hair Relaxer
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Exactech Recall
  • Mesothelioma
  • Asbestos
  • Tylenol Autism
  • Ozempic
  • Philips CPAP
  • Bard IVC Filter
  • Bard Port Catheter
  • Uber Sexual Assault
  • Tepezza Hearing Loss
  • Depo-Provera (Meningioma)
  • Medical Device

Construction Accident

  • Construction
  • California
  • Illinois
  • Massachusetts
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania

Sexual Abuse

  • Sexual Abuse
  • California
  • Maryland
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Rhode Island Priest List

Nursing Home Abuse

  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Texas
  • Chicago Neglect Guide

Slip & Fall by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Dog Bite by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Wrongful Death by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • New York
  • Texas

Insurance Claims

  • Home Insurance
  • Fire Damage
  • Flood Damage
  • Storm Damage
  • Hail Damage
  • Auto Total Loss
  • Diminished Value

Class Action & Distribution

  • All Open Settlements
  • Capital One 360 Savings
  • Cash App Security
  • Wells Fargo CARES Act
  • Apple Siri Privacy
  • Experian Multi-Tracker
  • Kia/Hyundai Theft
  • MyChart Hospital Pixel
  • DoorDash Multi-Tracker
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Data Breach
  • Class Action Payout
  • Settlement Payment

Cost & Fee Calculators

  • Bankruptcy Cost
  • Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13
  • DUI Lawyer Cost
  • Expungement Cost
  • Bail Cost
  • Deportation Defense

Family Law

  • Alimony
  • Divorce Settlement
  • Child Support
  • IRS Offer in Compromise
  • Chapter 7 Income Limits
  • SSDI Payment Schedule
  • Order of Protection

Intellectual Property

  • Copyright Infringement
  • Trademark Infringement

Special

  • Whistleblower Reward

Find Your Case

  • All Settlements & Lawsuits
  • Lawsuits Still in Court
  • Company & Legal Guides A–Z
  • Data Breach Settlements
  • MyChart Hospital Tracking
  • Class Action Payout

Recently Added

  • AMCA Payout Date
  • Payout Date
  • Dr Squatch Payout Date
  • Payout Date
  • Equifax FCRA Payout Date
  • Limetree Bay Settlement
  • Pulsz Payout Date
  • Roundup Payout Date

Open for Claims

  • Highlands Oncology
  • Lands' End Data Breach
  • FinWise Bank
  • Pork Price-Fixing
  • Bestway Pool
  • LiveHealth Online
  • Senior Care Co-Pay
  • TransUnion Settlement

Paying Out Now

  • Meta Lawsuit
  • 3M PFAS
  • Visa Mastercard
  • BCBS Settlement Email
  • BCBS Amount Per Person
  • NFL Concussion
  • Amazon Prime
  • Boy Scouts of America

BCBS Settlement

  • Main Calculator
  • Anthem BCBS Settlement
  • Latest Updates (Weekly)
  • How Much Will You Get?
  • Where Is My Check?
  • 2026 Payment Dates
  • Who Gets What (Structure)
  • Provider Settlement
  • Antitrust Case Explained
  • Is bcbssettlement.com Legit?

BCBS by State

  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • D.C.
  • Delaware
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming

Original Studies

  • All Studies & Data
  • Federal Lawsuit Outcomes
  • Wage Theft Enforcement
  • EEOC Discrimination
  • The Cost of Age Discrimination
  • Prop 65 Attorney Fees
  • Fined, Not Collected
  • The Death Discount
  • NPDB Medical Malpractice
  • Treasury Judgment Fund
  • CFPB Complaint Explosion
  • COPPA Penalty History ($964M)
  • Settlement Trends
  • Settlement Amounts by State
  • The Lawyer's Share

By Topic

  • Damage Caps by State
  • Malpractice by Specialty
  • Workers' Comp Statistics
  • Talcum Powder Settlements
  • Roundup Lawsuit Settlements

By Geography

  • U.S. Settlement Map
  • Malpractice Payouts by State
  • California Malpractice
  • New York Malpractice
  • Texas Malpractice
  • Florida Malpractice
  • Illinois Malpractice
  • NYC Settlement Data
  • Chicago Police Settlements
  • Meta Settlement by State

Methodology

  • How We Calculate
  • Our Data Sources

Start Here

  • All Guides A–Z
  • AI Legal Help
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Blog

Case Value

  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • Can I Sue for Pain & Suffering?
  • PI Lawyer Cost (Contingency)
  • Punitive Damages by State

Claim Process

  • The Claim Process
  • After a Car Accident
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • Find a PI Lawyer
  • Small Claims Court

Workers' Comp

  • WC Claim Process
  • What's My WC Case Worth?
  • PI vs Workers' Comp
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • When You Need a WC Lawyer
  • Settlements by Body Part
  • Appeal Deadlines by State

Law by State

  • Comparative Negligence
  • Statute of Limitations
  • No-Fault Insurance States

Hiring a Lawyer

  • Car Accident Lawyer
  • Med-Mal Lawyer
  • Wrongful Death Lawyer
  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • Bus Accident
  • Hit and Run
  • Slip and Fall
  • Uber & Lyft Accident
  • Defamation Lawyer
  • VA Disability Lawyer

Reference

  • Personal Injury FAQ
  • PI Statistics
  • Types of PI Cases
  • Legal Glossary
NewsNews
Settlement DataSettlement Data
AboutAbout
For Law FirmsFor Law Firms
Calculators154

Personal Injury

  • Car Accident
  • Motorcycle Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Drunk Driving Accident
  • Pedestrian Accident
  • Bicycle Accident
  • Rideshare Accident
  • Slip and Fall
  • Premises Liability
  • Dog Bite
  • Wrongful Death
  • Pain and Suffering

Injury Type

  • Back Injury
  • Knee Injury
  • Concussion & TBI
  • Herniated Disc
  • Whiplash
  • Soft Tissue Injury

Medical Malpractice

  • Medical Malpractice
  • Cancer Misdiagnosis
  • Settlement Tax Calculator
  • Arizona
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Virginia
  • Washington

Disability & Veterans

  • VA Disability Calculator
  • SSDI Grid Rules
  • SSDI Lawyer
  • Social Security + SSDI

Workers' Compensation

  • Workers' Comp
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Mass Tort, Drug & Device

  • Camp Lejeune
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • 3M Earplug
  • Paragard IUD
  • Hair Relaxer
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Exactech Recall
  • Mesothelioma
  • Asbestos
  • Tylenol Autism
  • Ozempic
  • Philips CPAP
  • Bard IVC Filter
  • Bard Port Catheter
  • Uber Sexual Assault
  • Tepezza Hearing Loss
  • Depo-Provera (Meningioma)
  • Medical Device

Construction Accident

  • Construction
  • California
  • Illinois
  • Massachusetts
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania

Sexual Abuse

  • Sexual Abuse
  • California
  • Maryland
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Rhode Island Priest List

Nursing Home Abuse

  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Texas
  • Chicago Neglect Guide

Slip & Fall by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Dog Bite by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Wrongful Death by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • New York
  • Texas

Insurance Claims

  • Home Insurance
  • Fire Damage
  • Flood Damage
  • Storm Damage
  • Hail Damage
  • Auto Total Loss
  • Diminished Value

Class Action & Distribution

  • All Open Settlements
  • Capital One 360 Savings
  • Cash App Security
  • Wells Fargo CARES Act
  • Apple Siri Privacy
  • Experian Multi-Tracker
  • Kia/Hyundai Theft
  • MyChart Hospital Pixel
  • DoorDash Multi-Tracker
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Data Breach
  • Class Action Payout
  • Settlement Payment

Cost & Fee Calculators

  • Bankruptcy Cost
  • Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13
  • DUI Lawyer Cost
  • Expungement Cost
  • Bail Cost
  • Deportation Defense

Family Law

  • Alimony
  • Divorce Settlement
  • Child Support
  • IRS Offer in Compromise
  • Chapter 7 Income Limits
  • SSDI Payment Schedule
  • Order of Protection

Intellectual Property

  • Copyright Infringement
  • Trademark Infringement

Special

  • Whistleblower Reward
Settlements90

Find Your Case

  • All Settlements & Lawsuits
  • Lawsuits Still in Court
  • Company & Legal Guides A–Z
  • Data Breach Settlements
  • MyChart Hospital Tracking
  • Class Action Payout

Recently Added

  • AMCA Payout Date
  • Payout Date
  • Dr Squatch Payout Date
  • Payout Date
  • Equifax FCRA Payout Date
  • Limetree Bay Settlement
  • Pulsz Payout Date
  • Roundup Payout Date

Open for Claims

  • Highlands Oncology
  • Lands' End Data Breach
  • FinWise Bank
  • Pork Price-Fixing
  • Bestway Pool
  • LiveHealth Online
  • Senior Care Co-Pay
  • TransUnion Settlement

Paying Out Now

  • Meta Lawsuit
  • 3M PFAS
  • Visa Mastercard
  • BCBS Settlement Email
  • BCBS Amount Per Person
  • NFL Concussion
  • Amazon Prime
  • Boy Scouts of America

BCBS Settlement

  • Main Calculator
  • Anthem BCBS Settlement
  • Latest Updates (Weekly)
  • How Much Will You Get?
  • Where Is My Check?
  • 2026 Payment Dates
  • Who Gets What (Structure)
  • Provider Settlement
  • Antitrust Case Explained
  • Is bcbssettlement.com Legit?

BCBS by State

  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • D.C.
  • Delaware
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
Research32

Original Studies

  • All Studies & Data
  • Federal Lawsuit Outcomes
  • Wage Theft Enforcement
  • EEOC Discrimination
  • The Cost of Age Discrimination
  • Prop 65 Attorney Fees
  • Fined, Not Collected
  • The Death Discount
  • NPDB Medical Malpractice
  • Treasury Judgment Fund
  • CFPB Complaint Explosion
  • COPPA Penalty History ($964M)
  • Settlement Trends
  • Settlement Amounts by State
  • The Lawyer's Share

By Topic

  • Damage Caps by State
  • Malpractice by Specialty
  • Workers' Comp Statistics
  • Talcum Powder Settlements
  • Roundup Lawsuit Settlements

By Geography

  • U.S. Settlement Map
  • Malpractice Payouts by State
  • California Malpractice
  • New York Malpractice
  • Texas Malpractice
  • Florida Malpractice
  • Illinois Malpractice
  • NYC Settlement Data
  • Chicago Police Settlements
  • Meta Settlement by State

Methodology

  • How We Calculate
  • Our Data Sources
Guides40

Start Here

  • All Guides A–Z
  • AI Legal Help
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Blog

Case Value

  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • Can I Sue for Pain & Suffering?
  • PI Lawyer Cost (Contingency)
  • Punitive Damages by State

Claim Process

  • The Claim Process
  • After a Car Accident
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • Find a PI Lawyer
  • Small Claims Court

Workers' Comp

  • WC Claim Process
  • What's My WC Case Worth?
  • PI vs Workers' Comp
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • When You Need a WC Lawyer
  • Settlements by Body Part
  • Appeal Deadlines by State

Law by State

  • Comparative Negligence
  • Statute of Limitations
  • No-Fault Insurance States

Hiring a Lawyer

  • Car Accident Lawyer
  • Med-Mal Lawyer
  • Wrongful Death Lawyer
  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • Bus Accident
  • Hit and Run
  • Slip and Fall
  • Uber & Lyft Accident
  • Defamation Lawyer
  • VA Disability Lawyer

Reference

  • Personal Injury FAQ
  • PI Statistics
  • Types of PI Cases
  • Legal Glossary
AccountNewsSettlement DataAboutFor Law FirmsMethodology
Advertisements
  1. Home
  2. /Research
  3. /Debt collector lawsuit complaints

Which Debt Collectors Draw the Most CFPB Complaints About Lawsuits

Original analysis of 788,221 records from the CFPB, 2018–2025. Published October 20, 2026.

Download the dataKey findings

We counted 7,813 published CFPB debt collection complaints from 2024 and 2025 about being sued, threatened with suit on old debt, or told not to respond to a lawsuit, and ranked every company named.

What the CFPB complaint records show

Encore Capital Group, the parent of Midland Credit Management, was named in 1,034 of the 7,813 CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits received in 2024 and 2025 (13.2%), more than any of the 959 companies named. Resurgent Capital Services, which manages LVNV Funding accounts, followed with 594 and Portfolio Recovery Associates with 512. The counts are complaints filed by consumers, not court filings, and are not adjusted for the number of accounts each company collects.

  • 1,034Encore (Midland) lawsuit complaints, 2024–2025
  • 27%Share for the top three companies, 2024–2025
  • 7.81KCFPB debt lawsuit complaints, 2024–2025
  1. Encore Capital Group leads the ranking

    Complaints naming Encore Capital Group (Midland) numbered 1,034, 1.7× as many as second-ranked Resurgent Capital Services (594). Encore led in both years, with 389 complaints in 2024 and 645 in 2025.

  2. Three companies account for over a quarter

    Encore, Resurgent and Portfolio Recovery Associates together drew 2,140 lawsuit complaints, 27.4% of the total, while accounting for 14.8% of all debt collection complaints. The ten most-named companies account for 42.2%.

  3. Card issuers appear alongside collectors

    Capital One Financial (203), Citibank (189) and Synchrony Financial (160) rank among the ten companies named most often, because consumers can file a debt collection complaint against the original creditor as well as a collection agency.

  4. Old debt and missing notice dominate

    Threats to sue on very old debt made up 48.8% of lawsuit complaints and being sued without proper notice 38.5%. Complaints about being sued without notice rose from 474 in 2018 to 1,861 in 2025.

  5. Collection law firms show high shares

    For some collection law firms, lawsuits make up a far larger part of their complaints than for the industry: 27.0% of the debt collection complaints naming Blitt and Gaines and 30.5% of those naming Gurstel Law Firm were about lawsuits, against 1.8% across all companies.

Which Debt Collectors Get the Most Complaints About Lawsuits

The ranking counts every published CFPB debt collection complaint received in 2024 or 2025 under one of four lawsuit-related sub-issues, by the company the complaint is about.

Encore Capital Group (Midland) was named in 1,034 complaints, Resurgent Capital Services (LVNV) in 594, Portfolio Recovery Associates in 512 and CL Holdings LLC in 242. In all, 959 companies were named at least once.

Companies appear under the name the CFPB assigns, usually the parent company. Encore Capital Group says it operates in the United States through Midland Credit Management and its domestic affiliates; LVNV Funding says it outsources the management of its accounts to Resurgent Capital Services. Complaints about the brands therefore appear under the parent or servicer name.

Encore's complaints were mostly about threats to sue on very old debt (602) and being sued without proper notice (345). Banks and card issuers such as Capital One Financial and Citibank also appear, because the CFPB's debt collection category covers creditors collecting their own debts as well as collection agencies and debt buyers. Complaint counts are not adjusted for the number of accounts a company collects; a large debt buyer can draw more complaints because it holds more accounts.

CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by company, 2024–2025

CompanyComplaintsNo noticeOld debt
Encore Capital Group (Midland)1,034345602
Resurgent Capital Services (LVNV)594217282
Portfolio Recovery Associates512226232
CL Holdings LLC24266146
Capital One Financial20371107
Citibank, N.A.1898295
Synchrony Financial1608071
Discover Bank1335957
Velocity Portfolio Group1307933
JPMorgan Chase & Co.983850
Bank of America, N.A.832842
Bread Financial772547
Cavalry Investments743829
Law Office of Michael J. Scott703328
Crown Asset Management655211
Top companies in the ranking
CompanyComplaintsNo noticeOld debt
American Express643918
Acima Credit581642
Gurstel Law Firm583321
Blitt and Gaines57399
Zwicker & Associates543311
Credit Acceptance532123
HSBC North America53350
Mandarich Law Group521823
Wells Fargo & Company522227
Navy Federal Credit Union502220
Absolute Resolutions483111
Experian Information Solutions Inc.46626
Credit Corp Solutions42931
Pressler & Pressler, LLP422417
Rausch Sturm LLP41289
CCF Intermediate Holdings LLC40431
TRANSUNION INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC.401117
EQUIFAX, INC.371116
Lloyd & McDaniel, PLC371717
Rubin & Rothman, LLC37248
TRANSWORLD SYSTEMS INC37923
Weltman, Weinberg & Reis Co., L.P.A.35228
Hunt & Henriques331317
National Credit Systems,Inc.331112
Stenger & Stenger, P.C33178
Spring Oaks Capital, LLC321413
Kohn Law Firm S.C.311017
BARCLAYS BANK DELAWARE30178
Javitch, Block & Rathbone LLC30206
OneMain Finance Corporation281112
Messerli & Kramer P.A.271511
Patenaude & Felix A Professional Corporation27165
TD Bank US Holding271512
Suttell, Hammer & White, P.S251211
Tenaglia & Hunt, PA25202
Glasser and Glasser, PLC23183
Halsted Financial Services, LLC.23118
Future Judgement Solutions22121
NCB Management Services Inc.22712
Rowland Avenue Management, Inc. A/​KA Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC d/​b/​a Genesis22313
U.S. BANCORP22217
CCS Financial Services, Inc.21215
The Moore Law Group21135
CLGF Holdco 1, LLC20416
Johnson Mark P.C.20109
SANTANDER HOLDINGS USA, INC.20810
CNG FINANCIAL CORPORATION19315
UPGRADE, INC.1969
Upstart Holdings, Inc.1995
HW Holding, Inc1848
Kriya Capital, LLC18210
Security Credit Services, LLC1895
National Credit Adjusters, LLC17114
T.S. Holdings1762
Westlake Services, LLC1767
CNG HOLDINGS INC16214
Klima, Peters & Daly, P.A.16102
Nationwide Capital Services, LLC16311
Brock & Scott, PLLC1493
Love, Beal & Nixon, P.C.1449
Pollack & Rosen, P.A.1457
Diverse Funding Associates LLC1357
ENOVA INTERNATIONAL, INC.1328
Harris & Harris, Ltd.1339
Levy & Associates, LLC1372
Lyons, Doughty & Veldhuis, PC1374
RAS LaVrar, LLC1375
Shellpoint Partners, LLC1348
W&A Intermediate Co., LLC1325
CAINE & WEINER COMPANY, INC.1236
FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO.1248
Nathan & Nathan, P.C.1254
Law Offices of Hayt, Hayt & Landau, LLC1191
Malen & Associates, p.c.1173
PENTAGON FEDERAL CREDIT UNION1135
Radius Global Solutions LLC1128
Selip & Stylianou, LLP1191
Unifin Inc.11010
Abrahamsen Gindin LLC1063
Aldridge PIte Haan, LLP1082
Amsher Collection Services, Inc.1034
Andreu, Palma & Andreu, PL1082
GMA Investments, LLC1037
I.C. System, Inc.1016
Moss Law Firm, P.C.1091
Quest Legal Group10010
Reel Time Capital LLC1064
UHG, LLC1073
Collection Attorneys USA LLC945
Collins Asset Group, LLC945
Credit Control, LLC908
DLF Law Group, LLC933
Eaton Group Attorneys LLC971
General Motors Financial Company, Inc.918
Hayt Hayt & Landau, P.L. (FL)961
LendingPoint Holdings LLC936
OLIPHANT FINANCIAL, LLC945
SG and Associates917
Southwest Credit Systems, L.P.926
Credit Card Receivables Fund Incorporated825
Express Recovery Services, Inc.861
FIFTH THIRD FINANCIAL CORPORATION808
FIRST PORTFOLIO SERVICING INC815
Gordon, Aylworth & Tami, P.C.871
MARINER FINANCE, LLC833
Michael J Adams PC860
Populus Financial Group, Inc. (F/​K/​A Ace Cash Express)817
RFNA, LP861
River Heights Capital LLC880
Tromberg, Miller, Morris & Partners, PLLC843
TrueAccord Corp.816
Weber & Olcese, PLC842
1st Franklin Financial Corporation742
Atlantic Recovery Solutions LLC725
BC SERVICES, INC.725
Bonneville Billing and Collections742
FAIR COLLECTIONS & OUTSOURCING, INC.712
Galaxy Capital Acquisitions, LLC724
Green Square Company LLC.706
Independence Capital Recovery, LLC724
Kimball, Tirey & St. John LLP703
Lendmark Financial Services734
Mid-South Adjustment Co., Inc.743
NRA Group, LLC715
Nelson and Kennard, LLP752
PNC Bank N.A.750
Paypal Holdings, Inc725
Ragan & Ragan, PC715
Receivables Management Partners, LLC724
Stillman, P.C. d.b.a. Stillman Law Office761
Tower Loan of Mississippi, Inc.742
V and H Portfolio715
Wilber and Associates, P.C.742
2288984 Ontario Inc.615
ALLY FINANCIAL INC.623
Butler and Associates, PA642
CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP, INC.631
Carmichael & Frost LLC615
Consumer Portfolio Services, Inc.622
Couch Lambert LLC642
D&A Services, LLC606
Exeter Finance, LLC.614
FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF OMAHA615
Faloni Law Group642
Guglielmo and Associates623
Harpeth Financial Services, LLC642
Kirschenbaum & Phillips P.C642
Larry H. Miller Group of Companies623
Marcadis Singer PA622
Monterey Financial Services LLC623
NATIONAL DEBT RELIEF LLC604
P&B Capital Group, LLC606
ProCollect, Inc.621
Ragan & Ragan, P.C.624
Ray Klein, Inc.623
Red Target LLC614
Resurgence Legal Group, PC623
Rosebud Economic Development Corporation613
SUNRISE CREDIT SERVICES, INC614
Silverman Theologou, LLP641
ASTA FUNDING INC.511
Ability Recovery Services, LLC503
Allen & Withrow522
American Recovery Service Incorporated522
Atlanticus Services Corporation503
Autovest, L.L.C.512
BTH Management513
Client Services, Inc.504
Cohen & Cohen Law, LLC532
Conn's, Inc.514
Continental Finance Company, LLC505
Credit Card Acquisitions Group505
Debt Collectors International, Inc.505
Essential Lending Inc505
Financial Management Solutions, LLC540
GOLDMAN SACHS BANK USA523
Greenwood and Allen Financial505
InDebted Corporation504
Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson LLP510
Melar Investments, LLC541
Mr. Cooper Group Inc.522
OPORTUN FINANCIAL CORPORATION531
Phillips & Cohen Associates, Ltd.523
Professional Finance Company, Inc.532
Protas, Spivok & Collins. LLC540
Regional Management Corporation513
Rent Recovery Solutions502
RentDebt Automated Collections, LLC521
Roosen, Varchetti & Olivier, PLLC531
Rosenberg & Associates Recovery Services504
Schreiber Law LLC513
Self Financial Inc.503
Shepherd Outsourcing, LLC514
Strauss Factor Laing & Lyons513
The CBE Group, Inc.513
The Law Offices of Kenosian & Miele, LLP531
Tsarouhis Law Group, LLC550
VELO LAW OFFICE521
Williams, Rush & Associates, LLC505
World Acceptance Corporation532
AAA Collections422
Abbott Osborn Jacobs PLC421
Alliance One, Inc.412
AmeriCash Holding LLC431
American Credit Acceptance, LLC413
Americas Car-Mart, Inc.412
Andrews & Cox, P.C.440
Ballybunion Enterprises, Inc422
Bounce AI, Inc.422
Bridgecrest Acceptance Corporation413
Bull City Financial Solutions, Inc422
Collection Management Holdings, LLC403
Collection Professionals, Inc.431
Collection at Law, Inc. A.P.C.430
Consuegra & Duffy, P.L.L.C.431
EdFinancial Services403
FlexShopper, Inc404
Forster & Garbus LLP412
GFS II, LLC431
Global Processing Services, LLC404
Huntington Debt Holding LLC404
Kramer & Frank, P.C.431
Lela Mae Portfolio Management Group404
Lewis, McDonnell & Associates403
Lockhart, Morris & Montgomery Inc.403
Marlette Funding, LLC413
Medical Recovery Services, LLC422
N.A.R., Inc.421
NPG Associates, Inc.403
National Commercial Services, Inc404
National Enterprise Systems, Inc.403
Navient Solutions, LLC.411
Northwestern Mediation Services413
Oliphant United, Inc.421
Omni AR, LLC430
P.S.C., Inc421
Prime Recovery LLC404
Quall Cardot LLP403
Ratchford Law Group, P.C.430
Rodenburg LLP440
SOFI TECHNOLOGIES, INC.420
Schrier, Tolin and Wagman, LLC422
Sher & Shabsin PC421
Strategic Alliances, Inc.422
TESORO FINANCIAL, LLC440
TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPORATION422
TekCollect Inc.404
U.S. Collections West, Inc.413
Zarzaur and Schwartz, PC440
Zions Debt Holdings404
AUSSRQ Holdings, LLC303
Accredited Collection Service, Inc.321
Affirm Holdings, Inc301
Aldous & Associates, PLLC303
Asset Recovery Solutions, LLC303
Assured Financial Partners302
Axiom Acquisition Ventures, LLC320
BANKERS HEALTHCARE GROUP LLC321
Bizcorp, LLC302
Bliksum, LLC312
Buckles & Buckles, P.L.C.320
CASHCALL, INC.312
CREDICO. INC311
Caddis Funding, LLC312
Capio Partners, LLC303
Capital Asset Recovery INC DBA Jacobson and Wright321
CarMax, Inc.312
Clark County Collection Service330
Cohn, Goldberg & Deutsch,LLC330
Commonwealth Health Corporation330
Compass Recovery Group, LLC303
Convergence Acquisitions, LLC303
Credit Fresh Holdings Inc303
Credit International Corporation302
DCI Credit Services, Inc.311
DRB-40, LLC312
Data Search NY, Inc.312
Deatrick & Spies PSC330
EGL US, LLC312
FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES, INC.312
Fein, Such, Kahn & Shepard, P.C.302
Fundo LLC310
Global Trust Management LLC312
Goodman Frost, PLLC302
Greenberg, Grant & Richards Inc.303
Hollins & McVay, P.A.330
Ingenuity RM, LLC310
JTM Capital Management, LLC303
Jacob Law Group, PLLC321
Jenkins, Wagnon & Young, P.C.321
John C. Heath, Attorney at Law, PLLC311
Knight & Hooper, PLLC321
LOBEL FINANCIAL CORPORATION321
LRS Mediations Group303
Law Offices of Robert J. Colclough, III321
Law Offices of Timothy M. Sullivan302
London & London310
Lotane & Associates, P.A.303
MRS BPO, LLC311
MacDowell & Associates, Ltd.321
Markoff Law LLC311
Maximus Federal Services, Inc.302
Meade Recovery Services, LLC321
Mendelson Law Firm312
Metro Collection Service Inc.311
Mountain Land Collections, Inc.321
Mullooly Jeffrey Rooney & Flynn321
Newman, Hesse & Associates, P. A.312
Ningo Lending LLC dba Spotloan302
Oklahoma Motor Credit Company300
Opportunity Financial, LLC311
Orions Management Group, LLC303
Persolve, LLC - Legal - Series 2312
Phoenix Financial Services LLC303
Prosper Marketplace, Inc.321
Rauch-Milliken International, Inc.303
Real Time Group, Inc.312
Recovery Solutions Group, LLC320
Robinson & Hoover300
Rubin & Debski, P.A.303
SELECT PORTFOLIO SERVICING, INC.320
Samuel Whitaker & Associates LLC303
Sequium Asset Solutions, LLC300
Shermeta Law Group, PLLC310
Sklar Law LLC320
Smith Debnam Narron Drake Saintsing & Myers LLP312
Southern Oregon Credit Service, Inc.312
Sprechman & Associates, P.A.303
Steel River Systems, LLC311
Surf Consultants, Inc.321
TOYOTA MOTOR CREDIT CORPORATION321
TRINITY HOPE ASSOCIATES303
The Law Offices of Jennifer McCoy, PC320
The Leviton Law Firm, Ltd.303
Tiffany & Tiffany PLLC320
Torriere Holdings INC302
Troy Capital, LLC321
Unified Global Solutions LLC303
United PanAm Financial Corp.321
Upstate Remedial Management Inc312
VYSTAR CREDIT UNION303
Waddell Serafino Geary Rechner Jenevein, PC312
Yamaha Motor Finance Corporation USA310
AFNI INC.202
AUTOMOTIVE CREDIT CORPORATION201
Accounts Management, Inc201
Accscient, LLC210
Advanced Recovery Systems, Inc.211
Allied Collection Services, Inc. (Nevada)201
Allied Consulting Services LLC202
Alorica Inc.202
Alpine Credit, Inc202
AmeriCollect200
Ameritan Group Services202
Apothaker & Associates, PC202
Arena Investors, LP211
Army and Air Force Exchange Service211
Associated Credit Services, Inc.210
Avant Holding Company, Inc.202
BCG Equities, LLC220
BMO BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION202
Berlin-Wheeler, Inc. (Kansas)201
Bessine Walterbach, LLP220
Braviant Holdings, LLC202
Buffaloe & Associates, PLC211
CFS ACCEPTANCE202
CHOICE CAPITAL FUND202
CSO Financial211
California Business Bureau, Inc.220
Capital Collection Management LLC201
Cascade Capital, LLC211
Cash Express, LLC202
Cash Link USA, LLC220
Cawley & Bergmann, LLP201
Central Portfolio Control Inc.211
Centron Services202
Cheadle Law Firm201
Coinbase, Inc.211
Collection Professionals, Inc. (Macomb, IL)211
Consumer Adjustment Company Incorporated201
Continental Services Group, Inc. d/​b/​a ConServe201
Cornerstone Holdings, Inc.220
Credit Management Services, Inc.220
Credit Systems International, Inc.202
Diversified Adjustment Service, Inc.210
Dynamic Collectors, Incorporated211
Everest Receivable Services Inc.202
Evergreen Financial Services Inc.211
Fendelman & Associates, LLC220
Fidelity Properties Inc.211
FinanceCo of Kansas, Inc201
FirstPoint Collection Resources201
Fradkin & Weber PA202
GCFS, INC.211
GLOBAL SOLUTION BIZ LLC.202
GREENSTATE CREDIT UNION202
General Recovery Services of WV, Inc.202
Genesys National Recovery, Inc.200
Global Credit & Collection Corporation211
Global Lending Services LLC202
HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK, THE202
Hall & Ludlam, PLLC202
Harvard Collections, LLC202
Hillcrest Davidson & Associates202
INTERNAL CREDIT SYSTEMS, INC202
Innovative Strategic Solutions200
Integras Capital Recovery LLC211
J J Marshall & Associates, Inc201
KLS Financial Services, Inc211
Kehoe Financial Group, LLC201
Keith D. Weiner & Associates Co., L.P.A.211
Kenneth E. Davidson, Attorney211
Knight Adjustment Bureau220
LCS FINANCIAL SERVICES CORPORATION211
Larsen & Associates, P.L.211
Law Office of James R. Vaughan, P.C.211
Leachman Law, P.C.202
LoanCare, LLC211
Local Data Recovery, LLC202
M. G. Credit, Inc.201
M. Richard Epps, P.C.220
M.A.R.S., Inc.201
MS SERVICES LLC201
McNeil & Meyers Asset Management Group, LLC202
Med-1 Solutions, LLC210
Merchants & Medical Adjustment Bureau, Inc. dba Credit Bureau Associates211
Merchants Acceptance Corp202
Michael Harrison, Attorney at Law220
Millco Management200
NAM National Arbitration and Mediation201
NISSAN MOTOR ACCEPTANCE COMPANY LLC202
National Account Systems of Omaha, LLC220
National Management Recovery Corp. (NMRC)211
National Recovery Solutions, LLC202
Neiman, Stone & McCormick , P.C.211
Nelson Cruz & Associates LLC211
Northstar Location Services, LLC201
ONLINE Information Services, Inc.202
Ocwen Financial Corporation201
Optio Solutions, LLC201
Overton, Russell, Doerr and Donovan, LLP220
PCR Group202
Pappas Hayden Westberg & Jackson PC211
Parnell Law Group, LLC210
Pharus Funding LLC211
Property Receivables, Corp200
QC HOLDINGS INC211
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION202
RS Clark and Associates, Inc.201
Roycroft Management202
SACOR FINANCIAL, INC211
SLM CORPORATION211
SMS Financial, LLC201
Scheer, Green & Burke L.P.A.211
Seattle Service Bureau, Inc202
Sensible Auto Lending, LLC220
Sir Finance Corp211
Slovin & Council Co., L.P.A.201
Solar Mosaic LLC211
Southern Financial Systems, Inc.202
Southern Management Systems Inc.200
Southwood Financial, LLC.220
Statebridge Company202
Statewide Credit Services Corp.202
Stein Law, P.C.211
Stephen Einstein & Associates, P.C.220
Stone Creek Financial, Inc202
Stone Higgs & Drexler211
Student Loan Solutions, LLC202
Superior Holdings, LLC210
TRUSTMARK CORPORATION211
Tan Oak Financial202
Tesla, Inc.202
The J. G. Wentworth Company210
The Law Office of Alan Pritchard, PLLC220
The Law Offices of Frederic I. Weinberg & Associates, P.C.220
The Nguyen Law Firm, PLC201
The Sayer Law Group, P.C.220
The Shindler Law Firm202
Triton Recovery Group200
UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION211
URS Holding, LLC202
United Revenue Corporation202
Valley Credit Service, Inc. (OR)211
Vinci Law Office, LLC220
WSFS FINANCIAL CORPORATION202
Webcollex, LLC201
Western Management Consultants202
Western Mercantile Agency, Inc202
Western-Shamrock Corporation202
Williams & Fudge, Inc211
Zachter PLLC210
A & E Futures LLC101
A-L FINANCIAL CORP101
A.C.S. Companies, Inc. I101
A.R.M. Solutions, Inc.110
ABC Credit & Recovery Services Inc.101
ACQ Holdings, LLC.110
ADIR INTERNATIONAL LLC110
ADP Inc.100
ADVANCED DEBT COLLECTION, INC.101
AES/​PHEAA110
ALCAR INC.101
ALLIANT CREDIT UNION101
APEX Asset Management, LLC101
AR Resources, Inc.101
ARM Professional Services LLC101
ARS National Services, Inc.101
ARVEST BANK GROUP, INC.101
AUTO CREDIT USA101
AUTO FINANCE USA, LLC110
AVANTE110
Access Credit Management, Inc.101
Account Information Management Corporation101
Account Managers, Inc.110
Account Resolution Corporation101
Action Collection Service100
Adler Wallach & Associates, Inc.101
Advanced Recovery Group LLC100
Advantage Collection Professionals, Inc.100
Alco Capital Group, LLC110
Alliance Group & Associates LLC101
American Accounts & Advisers, Inc.101
American Collection Systems, Inc.101
American Cycle Finance, Inc.101
Americor Funding, LLC100
Applied Business Services, Inc.101
Aqua Finance, Inc.101
Arapahoe Motors100
Arcadia Holdings, LLC101
Arcon Credit Solutions LLC101
Armada Corp.110
Asset Recovery Bureau LLC101
Associates International Holdings Corporation101
Assured Financial LLC101
Atlas Collections Inc. (of New Castle)110
Atlas Services, Inc.101
Aubrey Thrasher, LLC101
Auto Credit of Virginia Inc.101
Auto Now Financial Services, Inc., Phoenix, AZ Branch101
B-LO LLC100
BELMONT FINANCE LLC101
BH Financial Group, LLC110
BIRK CORPORATION101
BMW Financial Services NA, LLC101
BOK FINANCIAL CORP101
BRite Financial Services, Inc.101
BWW Law Group, LLC100
Bankers Auto Acceptance100
Baxter Bailey & Associates101
Bayview Solutions LLC101
Beacon Recovery Group LLC101
Bell Global Services LLC101
Ben Franklin Finance LLC110
Benefit Recovery Group, LLC101
Bepensa Capital, Inc.101
Bernhardt and Strawser, P.A.101
Blackrock Mitigation Group LLC101
Blackwater Capital Group LLC.110
Breit Investment101
Bronstein & Weiss Arbitration110
Burke Moore Law Group, LLP101
Business & Professional Collection Service Inc101
Butler, Butler & Rowse-Oberle, P.L.L.C.110
Byrider Franchising, LLC100
CBK, Inc.110
CENTRAL BANCOMPANY, INC110
CICA Collection Agency, Inc.101
CIG FINANCIAL LLC110
CMRE Financial Services, Inc.101
COLLECTIONS USA, INC.110
COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEM, INC.101
COMMERCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC.110
CONTRACT CALLERS INC100
CORNERSTONE RESOLUTION GROUP, INC.101
Cactus Jacks Auto Sales100
Cannon & Cannon Firm PC110
Capital Link Management, LLC101
Capital Recovery Systems, Inc.101
Cash In Minutes101
Cedars Business Services, LLC100
Central States Recovery, Inc.100
Certified Solutions, Inc101
Citizens Savings & Loan Corporation, Chattanooga, TN Branch110
Clarity Debt Resolution, Inc100
Clarkson Law Firm, LLC110
Clearview Resolution Services101
Coastal Capital Processing, LLC101
Cohn & Dussi LLC101
Collection Bureau Services, Inc.110
Collection Bureau of Fort Walton Beach, Inc110
Collections Inc101
Commercial Acceptance Company100
Community Health Investment Company, LLC.101
Complete Credit Solutions, Inc.101
Compliant Collection LLC101
Consumer Financial Services Solutions, Inc.100
Consumer Legal Group, P.C.100
Convergent Resources, Inc.101
Cordoba Legal Group, PLLC.100
Cottonwood Financial Ltd.101
Courtney & Camp110
Crawfordsville CCB, Inc.101
CredHub, Inc110
Credit Bureau Services of Iowa Inc.110
Credit Bureau Systems, Inc., Paducah, KY Branch101
Credit Bureau of Havre101
Credit Central Holdings, LLC110
Credit Recovery Systems LLC101
Credit Service Company, INC110
Credit Service International Corp110
Credit Service of Central Washington, Inc.101
Credit Services of Michigan110
Creditmax Collection Agency, Inc. d/​b/​a Creditmax, Inc.110
Creditors Adjustment Bureau, Inc.101
Credova Holdings Inc101
CrossCheck, Inc.101
Crow Creek Sioux Tribe101
Cuzco Capital Investment Management, LLC101
D'Aquila, Contreras and Vega, A Professional Law Corporation100
D2 Management LLC100
DEBT CREDIT SERVICES100
DK, Consulting, Inc dba Huntington Financial Services110
DLC, LLC101
Danco Financial Services, LLC101
Data Check of America LLC101
DataMax Corporation101
David Fogel P.C.110
Davis & Jones, LLC101
Debois, Inc.110
Debt Co LLC100
Debt Management Partners LLC110
Debt Solutions LLC110
Deinde Online Services, LLC101
Denefits LLC101
Dependable Debt Recovery101
DigniFi101
Dimand Law Offices, P.C.101
Direct Cash LLC101
DreamSpring101
DriveTime100
Driver Holdings, LLC110
Duke Capital, LLC110
Duncan Solutions, lnc.110
Dunlap Gardiner LLP110
Dunn Law, P.A.101
Duvera Billing Services, LLC101
Dyck-O'Neal, Inc.101
Dynamic Recovery Solutions, LLC101
EULER HERMES UMA, INC.101
EVERGREEN PROFESSIONAL RECOVERIES, INC.110
Eagle Financial Services, Inc.100
Early Warning Services, LLC100
Eastern Account Systems of Connecticut, Inc.100
Eastpoint Recovery Group, Inc101
Edward F Bukaty III100
Egon Singerman, Attorney at Law100
Emmett L. Goodman, Jr., LLC110
Equity Auto Finance, Inc.110
FCC Finance, LLC100
FREEDOM FINANCIAL NETWORK100
FRESNO CREDIT BUREAU101
FRIENDLY FINANCE DISCOUNT CORPORATION101
Fairway Collections, LLC100
Family Choice Financial, Inc.110
Fay Servicing, LLC110
Federal Cash Advance, LLC of Oklahoma101
Fidelity National Financial, Inc110
Fidelity National Information Services, Inc. (FNIS)100
Figliola & Romano, LLC101
Financial Assistance Inc110
Financial Business and Consumer Solutions.101
Financial Credit Network Inc110
Financial Recovery Group101
Financial Recovery Services, Inc.110
First Credit Services Inc.101
First Financial Resources, Inc.110
First National Collection Bureau, Inc.101
First Step Group, LLC101
Firstsource Business Process Services, LLC110
Five Lakes Law Group PLLC101
Foreman Financial Inc.101
Forsythe Finance, LLC100
Franklin Credit Management Corporation101
Friedman & Associates, LLC110
GLA Collection Company, Inc.101
GLOBAL CLIENT SOLUTIONS, LLC101
GULF COAST COLLECTION BUREAU, INC.110
Garrison Investment Group110
General Collection Co.110
Glacier Bancorp Inc.110
Glennon Law Firm, LLC110
Global Consulting Agency LLC101
Grant & Weber110
Graystone Funding Company, LLC101
Great Lakes Entities101
Gross Polowy LLC101
HEAD MERCANTILE CO., INC.101
HKM and Associates101
HYUNDAI CAPITAL AMERICA101
Harley Davidson Financial Services Inc101
HarrisLoftus, PLLC101
Hauge Associates, Inc.101
Hawk, Haynie, Kammeyer & Smith, LLP101
Healthcare Management, LLC101
Henley, Lotterhos & Henley, PLLC110
Herbert P. Sears Co., Inc.100
Heritage Financial Group, Inc.110
Hodosh, Lyon & Hammer, PC101
Home Loan Center, Inc.101
HomeServices of Iowa110
IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORPORATION110
Ideal Collection Services, Inc.101
Imperial Finance Corp110
Imperial Recovery Consultants, LLC101
Integra Auto Capital101
Investment Retrievers, Inc.100
Io, Inc.100
Island Finance Puerto Rico110
Ivy Street Development Corp.101
JAYANDBEE INC /​dba/​ HOOSIER ACCOUNTS SERVICE101
JMC Leasing Specialties, LLC110
JP Jensen Collections, LLC110
Jensen & Sullivan, LLC110
Judgment Acquisitions Unlimited Inc101
KAHRS LAW OFFICES, PA100
KEYCORP110
KP ASSET CONSULTING LLC101
Kaman & Cusimano, LLC110
Kass Shuler, P.A.100
Key 2 Recovery, Inc.101
Kikoff Inc.101
Kinum, Inc., Indianapolis, IN Branch110
Kirkwood Law, LLC110
Kirschbaum, Nanney, Keenan & Griffin, P.A.101
Kornerstone Credit, LLC.110
Kovitz Shifrin Nesbit, A Professional Corporation110
L.B.Gray LLC A Debt Collection Agency101
LAW OFFICE OF JOHN E. LINDNER P.A.110
LENCO FINANCE OF CARENCRO, INC101
LEXISNEXIS110
LJ Ross Associates100
LPH, Inc.110
LTD Financial Services, L.P.101
LUKE, JOHNSON & LEWIS LLC110
Lake City Credit101
Lakeland West Capital LLC101
Lakeview Law Group, PLLC100
Lamont, Hanley & Associates, Inc.100
Law Office of Linda Strumpf101
Law Office of Monica Guilarte LLC110
Law Offices of Gary A Bemis APC101
Law Offices of Robert A. Schuerger Co., LPA100
Leaders Financial Company110
LeasePoint Funding Group, LLC100
Lefkoff, Rubin, Gleason, Russo & Williams, P.C.100
LendingUSA100
Lien Receivables LLC101
Location Services Holdings, LLC101
Lyons Law Office, LLC110
M & S FUNDING, INC.101
M&T BANK CORPORATION101
MAS Associates, LLC110
MNS & Associates LLC101
MOHELA100
MST Financial Services, L.L.C.101
Main Resolution Group101
Makes Cents, Inc. dba Advance.Cash101
Management Core Solutions, Inc.101
Marauder Corporation101
Mary Jane M. Elliott, P.C. Attorneys At Law100
Maury Cobb, Attorney at Law, LLC110
Mercedes Benz Financial Services110
Merchants Acquisition Group LLC101
Merchants Adjustment Service, Inc.100
Merchants Credit Bureau, Inc.101
Merchants and Medical Credit Corporation, Inc.101
Meredian Inc101
Michael Wayne Investment110
Milby Law Offices P.A.110
Monarch Recovery Holdings, Inc.100
Moody, Jones & Ingino, P.A101
Morgan & Associates, P.C.110
Moxley & Associates, LLC110
NCMI Corporation101
NCSPLUS INCORPORATED101
NEW CITY FUNDING CORP.110
NEW YORK COMMUNITY BANCORP INC110
NORTHERN HILLS COLLECTIONS INC.101
National Arbitration Forum101
National Business Factors100
National Credit Managers Association100
National Financial LLC100
Nelnet, Inc.101
Net Pay Advance, Inc.110
New Century Financial Services, Inc.101
Newman & Marquez, P.A.101
Niagara Central Revenue101
Niederman Stanzel & Lindsey110
Noam J. Cohen, PA110
O&L LAW GROUP, P.L.110
O'Kelley & Sorohan, Attorneys at Law, LLC110
OLD NATIONAL BANCORP101
ORG GC GP BUYER, LLC100
Oak Harbor Capital, LLC101
Olympic Collection Inc.110
PERDUE BRANDON FIELDER COLLINS & MOTT LLP101
PLANET HOME LENDING, LLC101
PMGI, LLC110
PRA LAW FIRM110
PROFICIO FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC110
Pacific Credit Exchange Corporation101
Palmar, Inc.100
Paragon Subrogation Services, Inc101
Paramount Capital Group, Inc.101
Paramount Recovery Systems, L.P.100
Paula G Kaplan Esq101
Paycheck Solutions llc110
Peerless Credit Services Inc101
Penn Credit Corporation100
Plutos Sama, LLC101
Porania, LLC100
Porter Law Firm110
Portnoff Law Associates, Ltd.110
Post Lake Lending Inc.101
Precision Capital Mediation101
Primus Law PC101
Prince Parker & Associates101
Procollect Services LLC101
Professional Collectors Corp.101
Qualey Law Group, Inc.110
Quick Debt Services LLC101
RAB, INC.101
RAM America, Inc100
REGAL CREDIT CORPORATION110
RGL Associates, Inc.101
RGV Loans LLC101
RSI Enterprises, Inc.101
RUSH COLLECTIONS AGENCY, CORP.110
Rainier Financial Group, LLC101
Reach Financial LLC100
Recovery Partners, LLC110
Red White and Blue Autos, Inc.101
Reese Law Group101
Reimer, Arnovitz, Chernek &Jeffrey Co., LPA110
Reliable Credit Association, Inc.110
Reliant Capital Solutions, LLC101
Results Unlimited, Inc.110
RevNow LLC110
Ridge & Valley Realty, Inc.101
Risecredit, LLC110
Riverview Law Office, PLLC101
Riverwalk Financial Corporation101
Robert W. Warner & Associates, P.C.101
Rocky Mountain Capital Management110
Rodriguez Fernandez Law Offices, LLC101
Rogers, Carter & Payne, LLC100
Rutledge Law Firm, P.C110
S & S Recovery, Inc.110
SCS Credit Corporation110
SIMM Associates, Inc.101
SMITH, ROUCHON & ASSOCIATES, INC.110
SN SERVICING CORPORATION101
SOP Pioneer Partners LP101
SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION110
Salander Enterprises, LLC100
Scott Kroner PLC110
Servicer under contract with Federal Student Aid100
Simpson Law Firm, P.A.110
SinglePoint GI101
Skopos Financial, LLC101
Small & Small, Attorneys PLLC101
Smith & Johnson, Attorneys PC101
Snow and Sauerteig LLP110
Source Receivables Management LLC100
South Mississippi Collection Services Inc.110
Southern Credit LLC110
Southwest Recovery Services, Inc.100
Speed Investments LLC110
Starmark Financial LLC110
State Collection Service, Inc.101
States Resources Corp.101
Stellantis Financial Services US Corp.110
Stephen L. Bruce, P.C.101
Stewart, Zlimen & Jungers, Attorneys, Ltd.110
Straley & Otto, P.A.101
Stratus Financial LLC110
Sunnova Energy Corporation100
Synovus Bank101
Szuba & Associates, PLLC110
TDS Financial LLC101
TIDEWATER FINANCE COMPANY, INC.110
Telerecovery Corporation101
Tennessee Credit Management, Inc101
Texas Guaranteed101
Thaddeus Bechtle Attorney at Law, LPC101
The Best Service Co.,Inc101
The Bureaus, Inc.101
The CFM Group101
The Cadle Company101
The Cherrington Firm PLLC110
The Commercial Collection Corporation of New York, Inc.101
The Grogan Law Group, LLC110
The Law Offices of Barry J. Gammons, PLLC110
The Law Offices of Gregory Alexandrides, LLC110
The Law Offices of Mitchell D. Bluhm & Associates101
The Manley Law Firm LLC (dba MDK Legal)100
The Receivable Management Services LLC101
The Stark Collection Agency, Inc.110
The Winn Brown Law Firm, LLC100
Thomas & Thomas Attorneys and Counselors at Law, LLC100
Timothy C. Runyan, P.C.110
Titanium Funds110
Total Card, Inc.100
Total Customer Service, Inc.101
Town Financial Corporation110
Trident Asset Management, L.L.C.110
Trust Financial LLC101
Turke & Strauss LLP110
U.S. Auto Credit Corporation110
ULRS, Inc.110
UNITED CREDIT CORP. OF SOUTHAVEN101
UNIVERSAL ACCOUNTS LLC110
UNIVERSAL COLLECTION SYSTEMS, INC110
USCB Corporation101
United Accounts, Inc.110
United Group Inc.101
United Shore Financial Services, LLC101
VANDERHEYDEN LAW OFFICE, P.A.110
VERITEX HOLDINGS, INC.101
VETERIS CAPITAL LLC101
Valentine and Kebartas, Inc.100
Veros Credit, LLC100
WESTERN UNION COMPANY, THE101
WHEELS FINANCIAL GROUP, LLC.110
WLCC110
Wallick & Associates, Ltd110
Wasserstein, P.A.110
Waypoint Resource Group, LLC101
Weinstein & Riley, P.S.101
Wellmont Health System110
West Coast Servicing, Inc.100
Wilson Salamoff, LLP100
ZARVAD III S.A.101

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Complaints received by the CFPB from January 2024 through December 2025. No notice = sued without proper notification of the lawsuit; Old debt = threatened to sue on very old debt. The CSV adds the two other sub-issues and all companies.

Which Collectors' Complaints Are Most Often About Lawsuits

To account for company size in complaint terms, this chart shows the share of each company's debt collection complaints that concern a lawsuit, for the 60 companies with at least 1,000 debt collection complaints in 2024 and 2025.

Among those companies, Velocity Portfolio Group had the highest share: 11.1% of its 1,169 complaints were about lawsuits, 6.2× the rate across all companies (1.8%). Discover Bank (6.3%) and Citibank (6.0%) followed; Encore Capital Group ranked number 5 at 5.2%.

Resurgent Capital Services (2.2%) and Portfolio Recovery Associates (2.8%) draw many lawsuit complaints in absolute terms but lower shares, because they also draw many complaints on other issues. For 36 of the 60 companies, fewer than one in a hundred complaints concerned a lawsuit.

Smaller companies are left out of this chart because a few complaints can swing their share. Several collection law firms with fewer complaints show much higher shares, including Gurstel Law Firm (30.5%) and Blitt and Gaines (27.0%); the full list is in the company CSV.

Share of debt collection complaints about lawsuits, companies with the most complaints, 2024–2025

  • Velocity Portfolio Group11.1%130 of 1,169 complaints
  • Discover Bank6.3%133 of 2,098 complaints
  • Citibank, N.A.6.0%189 of 3,145 complaints
  • Cavalry Investments5.5%74 of 1,346 complaints
  • Encore Capital Group (Midland)5.2%1,034 of 19,995 complaints
  • Credit Acceptance5.2%53 of 1,029 complaints
  • Synchrony Financial4.8%160 of 3,354 complaints
  • Absolute Resolutions4.6%48 of 1,043 complaints
  • Bank of America, N.A.4.4%83 of 1,880 complaints
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co.3.9%98 of 2,505 complaints
  • Capital One Financial3.9%203 of 5,272 complaints
  • American Express3.7%64 of 1,724 complaints
  • Credit Corp Solutions3.3%42 of 1,281 complaints
  • Portfolio Recovery Associates2.8%512 of 18,021 complaints
  • Navy Federal Credit Union2.8%50 of 1,769 complaints
All companies in this ranking
  • Wells Fargo & Company2.6%52 of 2,009 complaints
  • TD Bank US Holding2.5%27 of 1,068 complaints
  • Resurgent Capital Services (LVNV)2.2%594 of 26,957 complaints
  • Bread Financial2.1%77 of 3,616 complaints
  • Westlake Services, LLC1.6%17 of 1,082 complaints
  • SANTANDER HOLDINGS USA, INC.1.5%20 of 1,345 complaints
  • Security Credit Services, LLC1.4%18 of 1,285 complaints
  • CL Holdings LLC1.4%242 of 17,750 complaints
  • NCB Management Services Inc.1.0%22 of 2,144 complaints
  • Spring Oaks Capital, LLC0.8%32 of 3,983 complaints
  • Harris & Harris, Ltd.0.7%13 of 1,862 complaints
  • HW Holding, Inc0.7%18 of 2,621 complaints
  • T.S. Holdings0.6%17 of 2,730 complaints
  • Credit Control, LLC0.6%9 of 1,481 complaints
  • National Credit Adjusters, LLC0.6%17 of 2,819 complaints
  • W&A Intermediate Co., LLC0.6%13 of 2,210 complaints
  • TRANSWORLD SYSTEMS INC0.6%37 of 6,422 complaints
  • V and H Portfolio0.6%7 of 1,215 complaints
  • Rowland Avenue Management, Inc. A/KA Columbia Debt Recovery, LLC d/b/a Genesis0.5%22 of 4,062 complaints
  • NRA Group, LLC0.5%7 of 1,301 complaints
  • Amsher Collection Services, Inc.0.5%10 of 1,889 complaints
  • National Credit Systems,Inc.0.5%33 of 6,636 complaints
  • The CBE Group, Inc.0.5%5 of 1,108 complaints
  • Southwest Credit Systems, L.P.0.4%9 of 2,067 complaints
  • Radius Global Solutions LLC0.4%11 of 2,864 complaints
  • Self Financial Inc.0.4%5 of 1,333 complaints
  • TrueAccord Corp.0.4%8 of 2,161 complaints
  • FAIR COLLECTIONS & OUTSOURCING, INC.0.3%7 of 2,066 complaints
  • ProCollect, Inc.0.3%6 of 1,857 complaints
  • Kriya Capital, LLC0.3%18 of 6,050 complaints
  • Collection Management Holdings, LLC0.3%4 of 1,347 complaints
  • CAINE & WEINER COMPANY, INC.0.3%12 of 4,376 complaints
  • SUNRISE CREDIT SERVICES, INC0.3%6 of 2,442 complaints
  • Sequium Asset Solutions, LLC0.2%3 of 1,360 complaints
  • CCS Financial Services, Inc.0.2%21 of 9,678 complaints
  • ONLINE Information Services, Inc.0.2%2 of 1,059 complaints
  • Central Portfolio Control Inc.0.2%2 of 1,218 complaints
  • I.C. System, Inc.0.2%10 of 6,434 complaints
  • Aldous & Associates, PLLC0.1%3 of 2,119 complaints
  • Affirm Holdings, Inc0.1%3 of 2,244 complaints
  • Experian Information Solutions Inc.0.1%46 of 35,450 complaints
  • TRANSUNION INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS, INC.0.1%40 of 40,992 complaints
  • EQUIFAX, INC.0.1%37 of 41,234 complaints
  • Eastern Account Systems of Connecticut, Inc.0.1%1 of 1,307 complaints
  • Source Receivables Management LLC0.1%1 of 1,499 complaints

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Are Complaints About Debt Collection Lawsuits Rising

The trend counts the same four sub-issues by the calendar year the CFPB received the complaint, from 2018, the first full year of the current complaint form.

Lawsuit complaints rose from 1,632 in 2018 to 4,753 in 2025, 2.9× as many. From 2024 to 2025 they rose 55.3%, from 3,060 to 4,753.

As a share of all debt collection complaints, lawsuit complaints fell to 1.7% in 2025, from 3.3% in 2023. The reason is the denominator: all debt collection complaints grew 81.7% from 2024 to 2025, including complaints that a collector threatened or suggested the consumer's credit would be damaged, which rose from 6,363 to 41,636. The number of lawsuit complaints itself rose in every year since 2022.

CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by year received

  • 20181,6323.2% of debt collection complaints
  • 20191,6243.5% of debt collection complaints
  • 20201,3682.5% of debt collection complaints
  • 20211,6082.3% of debt collection complaints
  • 20221,6022.7% of debt collection complaints
  • 20232,2353.3% of debt collection complaints
  • 20243,0602.0% of debt collection complaints
  • 20254,7531.7% of debt collection complaints

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

The current sub-issues were introduced in April 2017, so 2017 is left out; 2026 is incomplete and not shown.

What Consumers Say About Debt Collection Lawsuits

Consumers choose one sub-issue when they file. Three of the four lawsuit sub-issues sit under the issue "Took or threatened to take negative or legal action"; one sits under "False statements or representation".

Threats to sue on very old debt led with 3,810 complaints in 2024 and 2025, followed by being sued without proper notice (3,009), being sued in a state where the consumer does not live or did not sign (545) and being told not to respond to a lawsuit (449).

The CFPB describes the statute of limitations as the time, set by each state, that lenders and collection agencies have to file a lawsuit against consumers for nonpayment. A complaint about a threat to sue on old debt records the consumer's account; the data do not show whether the debt was in fact past that limit.

To check our data, we compared the 2024 shares within the issue "Took or threatened to take negative or legal action" with the CFPB's own annual report on the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. The CFPB reports 11% for being sued without proper notification; our data give 10.7% of 10,750 complaints. For threats to sue on old debt the CFPB reports 14%, our data 14.2%.

CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by sub-issue

Sub-issue20242025Share
Threatened to sue you for very old debt1,5262,28448.8%
Sued you without properly notifying you of lawsuit1,1481,86138.5%
Sued you in a state where you do not live or did not sign for the debt2482977.0%
Told you not to respond to a lawsuit they filed against you1383115.8%

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Share = sub-issue's share of all lawsuit complaints in 2024 and 2025 combined.

Download the Data and Cite This Study

Every table as a CSV file and in one Excel workbook, a short PDF summary and every chart as an image, free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0).

  • CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by company, 2024-2025Every company named in at least one published CFPB debt collection complaint about a lawsuit (sued without notice, threatened suit on old debt, sued in the wrong state, told not to respond) received in 2024 or 2025, ranked by count. · 959 rows · CSV, 83 KB
  • CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by sub-issue, 2024-2025Published CFPB debt collection complaints received in 2024 and 2025 for each of the four lawsuit-related sub-issues, with each sub-issue's share of the total. · 4 rows · CSV, 1 KB
  • CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by year, 2018-2025Published CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits per calendar year received, by sub-issue, with their share of all published debt collection complaints. · 8 rows · CSV, 1 KB
  • Share of each company's CFPB debt collection complaints that concern lawsuits, 2024-2025Companies with at least one thousand published CFPB debt collection complaints received in 2024 and 2025, ranked by the share of those complaints that concern a lawsuit. · 60 rows · CSV, 4 KB
  • All tables in one Excel workbookOne sheet per table plus an About sheet with sources, method and citation · Excel (.xlsx), 77 KB
  • Summary to print or forward (3 pages)Short answer, key figures, main chart, findings, method and citation · PDF, 244 KB

Charts for your story

Free to publish with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Each chart carries its source line. PNG, 2400 × 1350 pixels.

  • Bar chart: CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by company, 2024–2025 (Complaints). Encore Capital Group (Midland): 1,034; Resurgent Capital Services (LVNV): 594; Portfolio Recovery Associates: 512. Source: Settlement Insight.

    CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by company, 2024–2025

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Bar chart: Share of debt collection complaints about lawsuits, companies with the most complaints, 2024–2025. Velocity Portfolio Group: 11.1%; Discover Bank: 6.3%; Citibank, N.A.: 6.0%. Source: Settlement Insight.

    Share of debt collection complaints about lawsuits, companies with the most complaints, 2024–2025

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Column chart: CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by year received. 2018: 1,632; 2025: 4,753. Source: Settlement Insight.

    CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by year received

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Bar chart: CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by sub-issue (2024). Threatened to sue you for very old debt: 1,526; Sued you without properly notifying you of lawsuit: 1,148; Sued you in a state where you do not live or did not sign for the debt: 248. Source: Settlement Insight.

    CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits by sub-issue

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart

How to cite

Goldberg, L. (2026). CFPB Debt Collection Complaints About Lawsuits — Ranking by Company (2024–2025) and Trend (2018–2025) [Data set]. Settlement Insight. https://settlementinsight.com/research/debt-collectors-lawsuit-complaints

BibTeX
@dataset{goldberg_2026_debt_collectors_lawsuit_complaints,
  author    = {Goldberg, Leonard},
  title     = {CFPB Debt Collection Complaints About Lawsuits --- Ranking by Company (2024--2025) and Trend (2018--2025)},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {Settlement Insight},
  url       = {https://settlementinsight.com/research/debt-collectors-lawsuit-complaints}
}

Journalists and researchers: you are welcome to use these figures and charts. Please link to this page as the source.

How We Measured

Data come from the CFPB Consumer Complaint Database as imported into our database on October 19, 2026. The CFPB publishes a complaint after the company responds or after 15 days, whichever comes first, without information that directly identifies the consumer. Each row is one published complaint with a unique complaint ID.

Checked against published figures

  • Share of 2024 'took or threatened to take negative or legal action' debt collection complaints about being sued without proper notification of the lawsuit: published 11%, our count 11% (0.3 percentage points apart).Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: CFPB Annual Report 2025
  • Share of 2024 'took or threatened to take negative or legal action' debt collection complaints about threats to sue on a debt that is old: published 14%, our count 14% (0.2 percentage points apart).Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: CFPB Annual Report 2025
  • Share of 2024 'took or threatened to take negative or legal action' debt collection complaints about threats that the consumer's credit would be damaged: published 59%, our count 59% (0.2 percentage points apart).Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: CFPB Annual Report 2025
  • Share of 2024 'false statements or representation' debt collection complaints saying the consumer should not respond to a lawsuit: published 0.8%, our count 0.8% (0.02 percentage points apart).Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: CFPB Annual Report 2025
Full method and limits of the data

We kept complaints with the product "Debt collection" and counted as lawsuit complaints those with one of four sub-issues: "Threatened to sue you for very old debt", "Sued you without properly notifying you of lawsuit", "Sued you in a state where you do not live or did not sign for the debt" and "Told you not to respond to a lawsuit they filed against you". Each complaint is assigned to the calendar year in which the CFPB received it (date_received). The ranking covers 2024 and 2025; the trend covers 2018 to 2025, because these sub-issues were introduced in April 2017. 2026 is incomplete and left out.

Companies are counted under the name in the CFPB field company, without merging name variants. In text and tables we show a shortened name and, for Encore Capital Group and Resurgent Capital Services, the better-known brand in parentheses; the CSV lists the original CFPB name. The lawsuit share of a company is its lawsuit complaints divided by all its published debt collection complaints in 2024 and 2025, shown for companies with at least 1,000 such complaints.

To check the data, we recomputed the shares the CFPB reports for calendar year 2024 in its 2025 annual report on the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Within the issue "Took or threatened to take negative or legal action" (10,750 complaints in our data), we find 10.7% for being sued without proper notification (CFPB: 11%), 14.2% for threats to sue on old debt (CFPB: 14%) and 59.2% for threatened credit damage (CFPB: 59%). Within "False statements or representation" we find 0.8% for being told not to respond to a lawsuit (CFPB: 0.8%).

What this data cannot tell you

  • A complaint is a consumer's account, not a court record. The data do not show whether a lawsuit was filed, whether notice was in fact defective, or how a case ended, and a threat to sue is counted the same way as an actual suit.
  • Counts are not adjusted for the number of accounts a company owns or collects. The database is not a statistical sample of consumers' experiences, and some consumers who are sued never file a complaint.
  • The company named is the company the complaint is about, which can be the original creditor, the debt buyer, the servicer or the collection law firm. The same lawsuit can lead to complaints against more than one of them, and brands and subsidiaries are listed under the parent or servicer name the CFPB uses.
  • Complaints from late 2025 are published after the company responds or after 15 days, and responses and published fields can still be updated, so 2025 counts may shift slightly. The CFPB's own report excludes some complaints, such as duplicates, so its shares are based on a slightly different set of complaints than the published database.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which debt collector gets the most complaints about lawsuits?

Encore Capital Group, the parent of Midland Credit Management, was named in 1,034 CFPB debt collection complaints about lawsuits received in 2024 and 2025, the most of any company. Resurgent Capital Services (LVNV) followed with 594 and Portfolio Recovery Associates with 512.

Does Midland Credit Management sue people?

Encore Capital Group, Midland's parent, states in its annual report that when it decides to pursue legal action it places the account into its internal legal channel or refers it to its network of retained law firms. Consumers named Encore in 1,034 CFPB complaints about lawsuits in 2024 and 2025, including 345 about being sued without proper notice.

Who is LVNV Funding and why is Resurgent collecting?

LVNV Funding says it outsources the management of its accounts to Resurgent Capital Services, a licensed third-party debt collector. CFPB complaints about LVNV accounts therefore often name Resurgent, which drew 594 lawsuit complaints in 2024 and 2025.

Can a debt collector sue you for an old debt?

Each state sets a statute of limitations, the time lenders and collection agencies have to file a lawsuit for nonpayment, according to the CFPB. Threats to sue on very old debt were the most common lawsuit complaint in 2024 and 2025, with 3,810 complaints.

How common is being sued by a debt collector without notice?

In 2024 and 2025, consumers filed 3,009 CFPB complaints saying a debt collector sued them without properly notifying them of the lawsuit, 38.5% of all lawsuit complaints. Such complaints rose from 474 in 2018 to 1,861 in 2025.

Are complaints about debt collection lawsuits increasing?

Yes, in number. Lawsuit complaints rose from 1,632 in 2018 to 4,753 in 2025, and by 55.3% from 2024 to 2025. As a share of all debt collection complaints they fell, because complaints on other issues grew faster.

Sources

  • Consumer Complaint Database — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
  • Fair Debt Collection Practices Act: CFPB Annual Report 2025 — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
  • How we share complaint data — Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
  • Encore Capital Group, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR)
  • Your Account Has A New Owner: LVNV Funding — LVNV Funding LLC
  • Independent analysis. Settlement Insight is not a law firm and not affiliated with any agency named here. Analysis by Leonard Goldberg, Editor. How we work: methodology, our data.

More Research and Data

Other studies from our database of public legal records — each with free CSV downloads.

Related research

  • Credit Report Complaints →Which credit bureaus draw the most CFPB complaints.
  • Banks and Monetary Relief →Which banks close CFPB complaints with money.
  • Consumer Credit Lawsuits →How often credit bureaus are sued in federal consumer credit cases.

Latest studies

  • Repeat plaintiffs in housing suits →One organization was first plaintiff in 17.5% of federal housing discrimination cases, FY2021–FY2025
  • Identity Theft Debt Complaints →Equifax, TransUnion and Experian: 47% of 2025 identity-theft debt collection complaints to the CFPB
  • PFAS Makers in Land Lawsuits →28.0% of FY2025 federal torts-to-land case records, incl. MDL transfers, named a PFAS maker first
  • Seattle gig companies' share →88% of Seattle's 2025 labor-standards remedies came from gig companies
Settlement Insight

Free, data-driven settlement calculators built on the largest public dataset of U.S. legal payouts.

Download on the App Store
53.6M+
Public records
$236B
Payouts analyzed
31
Gov. sources

Calculators

  • Car Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Motorcycle
  • Workers' Comp
  • Slip and Fall
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Whiplash
  • Dog Bite
  • Camp Lejeune
  • Mesothelioma
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • BCBS ($2.67B)
  • View all calculators→

Resources

  • Free AI Legal Assistant
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Methodology
  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • PI Lawyer Cost
  • Statute of Limitations
  • After a Car Accident
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • The PI Claim Process
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • PI FAQ (30+ Q&As)
  • Legal Glossary
  • Types of PI Cases
  • No-Fault States
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • All Legal Guides
  • Site Index (all pages)

Research & Company

  • Settlement News
  • Malpractice Study (530K)
  • Federal Payments ($60B)
  • Damage Caps by State
  • Settlement Heatmap
  • Settlement Data
  • PI Statistics (53.6M+)
  • About Us
  • For Law Firms
  • Pricing
  • Press & Data Room
  • Contact

Settlement Insight is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. All settlement data is derived from public government records. Estimates are illustrative and not a guarantee of any outcome — your actual case value depends on jurisdiction, liability, and insurance limits.

© 2026 Settlement Insight. All rights reserved.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

DisclaimerPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDo Not Sell or Share My Personal Information