Unpaid Wage Cases in North Carolina
In North Carolina, the typical back pay per worker was $520, based on 7,710 cases from the U.S. Department of Labor. That is 10% less than the national figure of $576, the 24th highest of 51 states.
- $520typical (median)
- $1,349average
- 7,710cases
- 24thof 51 states
What the Records Show for North Carolina
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all cases and the trend by year.
U.S. Department of Labor, per worker · 1994–2026
$520typical back pay per worker (median). Half of all cases were between $193 and $1,358.
- Cases
- 7,710
- Total paid
- $10.4 million
- Top 10% above
- $3,097
- All states
- $576
Typical amount by year 2026: $2,253 typical, 18 cases
$1K$2K$3KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
U.S. Department of Labor · 1994–2026
$3,684typical back pay per case (median). Half of all cases were between $1,013 and $11,855.
- Cases
- 7,710
- Total paid
- $124.7 million
- Top 10% above
- $33,887
- All states
- $4,412
Typical amount by year 2026: $13,683 typical, 18 cases
$10K$20K$30KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
In total, $10.4 million was recorded across 7,710 cases. One in ten was $3,097 or more.
Back Pay in North Carolina by Industry
The industry the Department of Labor recorded for the employer, with the most cases first.
| Industry | Typical in North Carolina | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and hotels1,639 cases | $388 | $414 |
| Health care and social assistance1,282 cases | $426 | $415 |
| Retail925 cases | $569 | $575 |
| Construction801 cases | $615 | $800 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services492 cases | $494 | $561 |
| Manufacturing356 cases | $643 | $779 |
| Repair, personal and other services264 cases | $569 | $661 |
| Transportation and warehousing263 cases | $694 | $913 |
| Professional and technical services238 cases | $646 | $1,219 |
| Agriculture213 cases | $232 | $303 |
10 more groups have too few cases in North Carolina for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How North Carolina Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $576.
- under $412
- $412–$457
- $457–$543
- $543–$743
- $743 and up
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 26Ohio$505
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
All 51 states, ranked
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 6New York$904
- 7Massachusetts$855
- 8Hawaii$812
- 9Oregon$802
- 10Illinois$771
- 11Nevada$743
- 12Washington$741
- 13Arizona$702
- 14Virginia$701
- 15Delaware$694
- 16Connecticut$633
- 17Rhode Island$621
- 18Minnesota$590
- 19South Carolina$571
- 20Tennessee$566
- 21Texas$543
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 26Ohio$505
- 27Wisconsin$501
- 28Michigan$500
- 29Indiana$467
- 30Idaho$464
- 31New Hampshire$457
- 32Colorado$451
- 33Oklahoma$450
- 34Kansas$444
- 35Mississippi$440
- 36Vermont$437
- 37Louisiana$429
- 38Pennsylvania$428
- 39Missouri$422
- 40Alabama$420
- 41New Mexico$412
- 42Wyoming$407
- 43Iowa$400
- 44Nebraska$399
- 45Montana$387
- 46Arkansas$383
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- U.S. Department of Labor, per worker: The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
- U.S. Department of Labor: Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $520 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About Unpaid Wage Cases in North Carolina
Answers from the same records.
How much back pay do workers get in North Carolina wage cases?
In 7,710 federal wage cases in North Carolina from 1994 to 2026, the typical worker was owed $520 in back pay. For half of all cases, the amount per worker was between $193 and $1,358. Per case, for all workers of one employer together, the typical amount was $3,684.
Which industries have the most wage cases in North Carolina?
Restaurants and hotels (1,639, typical $388); Health care and social assistance (1,282, typical $426); Retail (925, typical $569). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does North Carolina compare with other states?
North Carolina ranks 24th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $576, so North Carolina is 10% lower.
Have amounts in North Carolina changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $1,844 (88 cases), compared with $484 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
More Records for North Carolina
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.