Unpaid Wage Cases in Michigan
In Michigan, the typical back pay per worker was $500, based on 5,923 cases from the U.S. Department of Labor. That is 13% less than the national figure of $576, the 28th highest of 51 states.
- $500typical (median)
- $1,699average
- 5,923cases
- 28thof 51 states
What the Records Show for Michigan
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all cases and the trend by year.
U.S. Department of Labor, per worker · 1996–2026
$500typical back pay per worker (median). Half of all cases were between $179 and $1,339.
- Cases
- 5,923
- Total paid
- $10.1 million
- Top 10% above
- $3,677
- All states
- $576
Typical amount by year 2026: $1,100 typical, 20 cases
$500$1K$1.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
U.S. Department of Labor · 1996–2026
$4,205typical back pay per case (median). Half of all cases were between $1,247 and $13,562.
- Cases
- 5,923
- Total paid
- $93.1 million
- Top 10% above
- $37,308
- All states
- $4,412
Typical amount by year 2026: $5,656 typical, 20 cases
$5K$10K$15KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
In total, $10.1 million was recorded across 5,923 cases. One in ten was $3,677 or more.
Back Pay in Michigan by Industry
The industry the Department of Labor recorded for the employer, with the most cases first.
| Industry | Typical in Michigan | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and hotels1,458 cases | $258 | $414 |
| Health care and social assistance1,063 cases | $468 | $415 |
| Construction773 cases | $804 | $800 |
| Retail490 cases | $470 | $575 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services462 cases | $554 | $561 |
| Manufacturing368 cases | $688 | $779 |
| Professional and technical services215 cases | $1,863 | $1,219 |
| Transportation and warehousing194 cases | $897 | $913 |
| Repair, personal and other services173 cases | $546 | $661 |
| Agriculture169 cases | $231 | $303 |
10 more groups have too few cases in Michigan for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How Michigan Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $576.
- under $412
- $412–$457
- $457–$543
- $543–$743
- $743 and up
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 26Ohio$505
- 27Wisconsin$501
- 28Michigan$500
- 29Indiana$467
- 30Idaho$464
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
All 51 states, ranked
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 6New York$904
- 7Massachusetts$855
- 8Hawaii$812
- 9Oregon$802
- 10Illinois$771
- 11Nevada$743
- 12Washington$741
- 13Arizona$702
- 14Virginia$701
- 15Delaware$694
- 16Connecticut$633
- 17Rhode Island$621
- 18Minnesota$590
- 19South Carolina$571
- 20Tennessee$566
- 21Texas$543
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 26Ohio$505
- 27Wisconsin$501
- 28Michigan$500
- 29Indiana$467
- 30Idaho$464
- 31New Hampshire$457
- 32Colorado$451
- 33Oklahoma$450
- 34Kansas$444
- 35Mississippi$440
- 36Vermont$437
- 37Louisiana$429
- 38Pennsylvania$428
- 39Missouri$422
- 40Alabama$420
- 41New Mexico$412
- 42Wyoming$407
- 43Iowa$400
- 44Nebraska$399
- 45Montana$387
- 46Arkansas$383
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- U.S. Department of Labor, per worker: The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
- U.S. Department of Labor: Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $500 is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About Unpaid Wage Cases in Michigan
Answers from the same records.
How much back pay do workers get in Michigan wage cases?
In 5,923 federal wage cases in Michigan from 1996 to 2026, the typical worker was owed $500 in back pay. For half of all cases, the amount per worker was between $179 and $1,339. Per case, for all workers of one employer together, the typical amount was $4,205.
Which industries have the most wage cases in Michigan?
Restaurants and hotels (1,458, typical $258); Health care and social assistance (1,063, typical $468); Construction (773, typical $804). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does Michigan compare with other states?
Michigan ranks 28th highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $576, so Michigan is 13% lower.
Have amounts in Michigan changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $559 (112 cases), compared with $451 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
More Records for Michigan
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.