Unpaid Wage Cases in New Jersey
In New Jersey, the typical back pay per worker was $1,115, based on 5,824 cases from the U.S. Department of Labor. That is 94% more than the national figure of $576, the 2nd highest of 51 states.
- $1,115typical (median)
- $3,673average
- 5,824cases
- 2ndof 51 states
What the Records Show for New Jersey
Each public source on its own, with the typical amount, the middle half of all cases and the trend by year.
U.S. Department of Labor, per worker · 1992–2026
$1,115typical back pay per worker (median). Half of all cases were between $331 and $3,324.
- Cases
- 5,824
- Total paid
- $21.4 million
- Top 10% above
- $8,370
- All states
- $576
Typical amount by year 2026: $2,258 typical, 26 cases
$2.5K$5K$7.5KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
U.S. Department of Labor · 1992–2026
$7,651typical back pay per case (median). Half of all cases were between $1,744 and $24,512.
- Cases
- 5,824
- Total paid
- $162.0 million
- Top 10% above
- $63,005
- All states
- $4,412
Typical amount by year 2026: $9,966 typical, 26 cases
$10K$20K$30KTap or drag across the chart to read a year. Years with at least 5 cases.
Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
In total, $21.4 million was recorded across 5,824 cases. One in ten was $8,370 or more.
Back Pay in New Jersey by Industry
The industry the Department of Labor recorded for the employer, with the most cases first.
| Industry | Typical in New Jersey | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Retail1,073 cases | $2,156 | $575 |
| Restaurants and hotels791 cases | $806 | $414 |
| Health care and social assistance668 cases | $411 | $415 |
| Construction561 cases | $1,718 | $800 |
| Professional and technical services517 cases | $7,500 | $1,219 |
| Staffing, cleaning and other support services515 cases | $722 | $561 |
| Transportation and warehousing319 cases | $917 | $913 |
| Manufacturing294 cases | $748 | $779 |
| Repair, personal and other services242 cases | $1,200 | $661 |
| Agriculture177 cases | $331 | $303 |
10 more groups have too few cases in New Jersey for a typical amount or fewer cases than those shown.
How New Jersey Compares With Other States
Typical amount in every state from the same source. Across all states: $576.
- under $412
- $412–$457
- $457–$543
- $543–$743
- $743 and up
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
All 51 states, ranked
- 1District of Columbia$1,524
- 2New Jersey$1,115
- 3California$1,021
- 4Maryland$937
- 5Alaska$914
- 6New York$904
- 7Massachusetts$855
- 8Hawaii$812
- 9Oregon$802
- 10Illinois$771
- 11Nevada$743
- 12Washington$741
- 13Arizona$702
- 14Virginia$701
- 15Delaware$694
- 16Connecticut$633
- 17Rhode Island$621
- 18Minnesota$590
- 19South Carolina$571
- 20Tennessee$566
- 21Texas$543
- 22Georgia$529
- 23Florida$527
- 24North Carolina$520
- 25Utah$514
- 26Ohio$505
- 27Wisconsin$501
- 28Michigan$500
- 29Indiana$467
- 30Idaho$464
- 31New Hampshire$457
- 32Colorado$451
- 33Oklahoma$450
- 34Kansas$444
- 35Mississippi$440
- 36Vermont$437
- 37Louisiana$429
- 38Pennsylvania$428
- 39Missouri$422
- 40Alabama$420
- 41New Mexico$412
- 42Wyoming$407
- 43Iowa$400
- 44Nebraska$399
- 45Montana$387
- 46Arkansas$383
- 47Kentucky$352
- 48Maine$344
- 49North Dakota$336
- 50South Dakota$305
- 51West Virginia$278
About These Numbers
Where the figures come from, how we counted, and how to use them.
- U.S. Department of Labor, per worker: The same federal wage cases, counted per worker: each case's back wages divided by the number of workers owed.
- U.S. Department of Labor: Back wages employers were found to owe their workers in federal wage-and-hour cases, per case.
- Typical is the median: half of the records are below it, half above. The average is the total divided by the number of records; a few very large amounts pull it up.
- Not adjusted for inflation. Each amount is counted in the year the source gives for it.
How the explorer counts, source by source
Download the full data set (CSV)
Public records as of October 15, 2026. You can use these figures; please link to this page. $1.1K is rounded on the map; the tables show exact amounts.
Questions About Unpaid Wage Cases in New Jersey
Answers from the same records.
How much back pay do workers get in New Jersey wage cases?
In 5,824 federal wage cases in New Jersey from 1992 to 2026, the typical worker was owed $1,115 in back pay. For half of all cases, the amount per worker was between $331 and $3,324. Per case, for all workers of one employer together, the typical amount was $7,651.
Which industries have the most wage cases in New Jersey?
Retail (1,073, typical $2,156); Restaurants and hotels (791, typical $806); Health care and social assistance (668, typical $411). The industry is the one the agency recorded for the employer.
How does New Jersey compare with other states?
New Jersey ranks 2nd highest of 51 states for the typical amount. Across all states it was $576, so New Jersey is 94% higher.
Have amounts in New Jersey changed over time?
In 2025, the typical amount was $1,444 (149 cases), compared with $1,271 in 2015. Amounts are not adjusted for inflation.
What is not included in these numbers?
These are cases the U.S. Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division concluded, with the back wages it found employers owed. Cases handled only by a state labor agency or in a private lawsuit are not included.
More Records for New Jersey
Other kinds of cases in this state, a calculator for your own case, and the studies behind the numbers.