Which U.S. Mines Received the Most MSHA Citations in Fiscal Year 2025
Original analysis of 86,503 records from MSHA, FY2025 (Oct 2024–Sep 2025). Published October 16, 2026.
We counted all 86,503 citations and orders in MSHA's violation records for fiscal year 2025 (October 2024 through September 2025) and ranked the 8,919 mines that received at least one by mine, state and controlling company.
What the FY2025 citation records show
Warrior Met Coal's No 7 Mine in Alabama received 928 MSHA citations and orders in fiscal year 2025, the most of any U.S. mine, followed by Marshall County Mine in West Virginia with 781. All 25 of the most-cited mines were underground coal mines. Underground coal mines made up 2.2% of the mines MSHA cited but received 32.4% of all citations and orders. The ranking counts citations and does not adjust for mine size or hours worked.
- 928Citations and orders at No 7 Mine, the most-cited mine
- 32%Share of all citations at underground coal mines
- 86.5KCitations and orders in MSHA records, FY2025
Underground coal dominates the top of the list
The 196 underground coal mines MSHA cited in FY2025 received 28,025 citations and orders, an average of 143 per mine, against 9.7 per cited mine across all mines.
A small group of mines accounts for a large share
The 131 mines with at least one hundred citations and orders each received 36.5% of the national total. The median cited mine received 3.
West Virginia leads the states
Mines in West Virginia received 15,980 citations and orders, 18.5% of the U.S. total, almost all of them at coal mines. Kentucky (6,349) and Texas (5,942) follow.
The most-cited metal/nonmetal mine ranks far lower
The highest-ranked metal/nonmetal operation, Minntac Plant in Minnesota, operated by United States Steel Corp-Minnesota Ore Operations, received 302 citations and orders and ranks number 34 among all mines.
Coal companies lead the controller ranking
Among companies, mines currently controlled by Core Natural Resources Inc received the most citations and orders (3,349 at 19 mines), followed by Sev.en Global Investments a.s. (3,237) and Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc (3,135).
Which Mines Got the Most MSHA Citations
Citations and orders MSHA issued at each mine for violations dated October 2024 through September 2025, including those issued to contractors working at the mine.
No 7 Mine in Alabama, operated by Warrior Met Coal Mining, LLC, received 928 citations and orders in FY2025, the most of any U.S. mine.
No 7 Mine received 928 citations and orders, 244 of them designated significant and substantial (S&S), with $688,950 in proposed penalties. Marshall County Mine in West Virginia, operated by Marshall County Coal Resources, Inc., ranks second with 781. The ten most-cited mines together received 6,499 citations and orders, 7.5% of the national total, and all of them are underground coal mines.
The ranking counts citations at a mine regardless of who was cited: 5.6% of all FY2025 citations and orders nationwide were issued to contractors rather than the mine operator. The counts are not adjusted for mine size, workforce or inspection time, and large underground coal mines receive far more inspection time than other mines (see below).
U.S. mines with the most MSHA citations and orders, FY2025
| Mine | State | Citations | Penalties |
|---|---|---|---|
| No 7 Mine | AL | 928 | $689K |
| MARSHALL COUNTY MINE | WV | 781 | $464K |
| ROAD FORK #52 MINE | WV | 685 | $987K |
| Bailey Mine | PA | 678 | $201K |
| CARDINAL | KY | 673 | $350K |
| Oak Grove Mine | AL | 623 | $714K |
| Maple Eagle No. 1 Mine | WV | 571 | $575K |
| Berwind Deep Mine | WV | 533 | $788K |
| Blue Creek Mine No. 1 | AL | 522 | $224K |
| Shoal Creek Mine | AL | 505 | $614K |
| Marion County Mine | WV | 490 | $354K |
| Itmann No 5 | WV | 459 | $205K |
| RIVER VIEW MINE | KY | 449 | $173K |
| No 4 Mine | AL | 448 | $647K |
| Cumberland Mine | PA | 448 | $297K |
Top hundred mines
| Mine | State | Citations | Penalties |
|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK EAGLE | WV | 442 | $1.1M |
| BEAR BRANCH 2 | KY | 421 | $209K |
| BELCHER BRANCH | WV | 397 | $2.2M |
| GENTRY MINE #3 | UT | 393 | $361K |
| Mountaineer II Mine | WV | 383 | $444K |
| BECKLEY POCAHONTAS MINE | WV | 369 | $233K |
| OHIO COUNTY MINE | WV | 361 | $181K |
| Speed Mine | WV | 357 | $375K |
| Francisco Underground Pit | IN | 348 | $229K |
| FOIDEL CREEK MINE | CO | 347 | $298K |
| Buchanan Mine #1 | VA | 345 | $301K |
| Lynn Branch No. 2 Mine | WV | 340 | $448K |
| MC#1 Mine | IL | 334 | $232K |
| Jerry Fork Eagle | WV | 321 | $218K |
| Laurel Fork Mine | WV | 317 | $466K |
| Lively Grove Mine | IL | 311 | $299K |
| Prairie Eagle-Underground | IL | 310 | $436K |
| NO. 2 GAS | WV | 305 | $344K |
| Minntac Plant | MN | 302 | $539K |
| ENLOW FORK MINE | PA | 301 | $138K |
| Stonecoal Branch Mine No. 2 | WV | 301 | $301K |
| Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc. | AZ | 297 | $397K |
| West Elk Mine | CO | 296 | $776K |
| Harrison County Mine | WV | 293 | $183K |
| Gateway North Mine | IL | 273 | $378K |
| Lower War Eagle | WV | 264 | $188K |
| Leer South Mine | WV | 262 | $134K |
| WE Soda @ WESTVACO | WY | 262 | $198K |
| Mach #1 Mine | IL | 261 | $292K |
| Gramercy Operation | LA | 260 | $727K |
| LEER MINE | WV | 254 | $132K |
| Leeville | NV | 250 | $284K |
| Winchester Peerless Rachel Mine | WV | 242 | $156K |
| Tilden Mine | MI | 241 | $422K |
| DEEP MINE 41 | VA | 227 | $137K |
| SUFCO | UT | 215 | $125K |
| Emery Valley Mine | UT | 214 | $136K |
| American Soda LLC | WY | 213 | $152K |
| EAST BOULDER MINE | MT | 209 | $141K |
| Excel #5 | KY | 207 | $147K |
| SKYLINE MINE #3 | UT | 207 | $177K |
| STILLWATER MINE | MT | 206 | $206K |
| HOPEDALE MINE | OH | 206 | $167K |
| Turquoise Ridge | NV | 205 | $167K |
| International Minerals Carlsbad, Inc. | NM | 204 | $462K |
| Oaktown Fuels Mine No. 1 | IN | 203 | $131K |
| MINE NO. 1 | IL | 194 | $93K |
| NO. 77 | KY | 193 | $69K |
| St. Marys Cement-Charlevoix | MI | 186 | $217K |
| AFFINITY MINE | WV | 184 | $51K |
| EAGLE NO 1 MINE | WV | 179 | $84K |
| MINE NO. 44 | WV | 177 | $132K |
| HARVEY MINE | PA | 174 | $41K |
| Muddy Bridge | WV | 174 | $147K |
| NORTH EAGLE MINE | WV | 171 | $133K |
| Michael Powellton Deep Mine | WV | 169 | $129K |
| Henderson County Mine | KY | 168 | $43K |
| PAW PAW 2 SOUTH | VA | 168 | $79K |
| Calvary No 81 | KY | 167 | $54K |
| SECOND FORK CLINTWOOD | KY | 162 | $50K |
| HUNTS FORK GLAMORGAN | KY | 157 | $56K |
| PANTHER EAGLE MINE | WV | 157 | $81K |
| Louisville Plant Quarry & Mill | NE | 155 | $93K |
| Flying Eagle | WV | 152 | $203K |
| TUNNEL RIDGE MINE | WV | 150 | $50K |
| Bingham Canyon Mine | UT | 149 | $152K |
| #9A | KY | 148 | $333K |
| Haile Gold Mine | SC | 148 | $124K |
| TWIN BRANCH NO 1 SURFACE | WV | 148 | $174K |
| Minntac Mine | MN | 145 | $274K |
| Meikle Mine | NV | 142 | $94K |
| Brooksville South Cement Plant | FL | 141 | $360K |
| Kingston No. 2 | WV | 140 | $69K |
| CASSELMAN MINE | MD | 138 | $83K |
| Mill/Autoclave Operations | NV | 138 | $296K |
| MARYNEAL QUARRY AND MILL | TX | 138 | $217K |
| Mitchell Plant | IN | 137 | $98K |
| EAGLE #3 MINE | WV | 137 | $387K |
| Sweetwater Mine/Mill | MO | 134 | $178K |
| Mason City Plant | IA | 133 | $503K |
| Powellton #1 Mine | WV | 133 | $80K |
| HENDERSON OPERATIONS | CO | 132 | $67K |
| Viburnum #35 (Casteel Mine) | MO | 130 | $104K |
| Tata Chemicals Mine | WY | 130 | $59K |
| ADAMS | MA | 129 | $34K |
MSHA's fiscal year runs October 1 to September 30. Penalties are proposed (initial) assessments before any contest or settlement; citations not yet assessed count as zero.
Which States Have the Most MSHA Citations
Citations and orders summed by the state in which each mine is located, as recorded in MSHA's mines dataset.
Mines in West Virginia received 15,980 MSHA citations and orders in FY2025, 18.5% of the national total.
West Virginia's 268 cited mines received 15,980 citations and orders, and 97.9% of them were at coal mines. 12 of the 25 most-cited mines in the country are in West Virginia. Kentucky ranks second with 6,349 and Texas third with 5,942; the Texas total is spread over 755 cited mines, and 98.2% of its citations were at metal/nonmetal mines.
MSHA citations and orders by state, FY2025
- WV15,98018.47% of U.S. total · 268 mines cited
- KY6,3497.34% of U.S. total · 261 mines cited
- TX5,9426.87% of U.S. total · 755 mines cited
- PA4,9855.76% of U.S. total · 529 mines cited
- AL4,1784.83% of U.S. total · 154 mines cited
- IL2,9003.35% of U.S. total · 175 mines cited
- UT2,7943.23% of U.S. total · 231 mines cited
- NV2,4392.82% of U.S. total · 174 mines cited
- IN2,2002.54% of U.S. total · 193 mines cited
- MO2,1852.53% of U.S. total · 234 mines cited
- CO2,1542.49% of U.S. total · 228 mines cited
- CA2,0632.38% of U.S. total · 320 mines cited
All states and territories
- NY2,0612.38% of U.S. total · 397 mines cited
- VA1,9402.24% of U.S. total · 163 mines cited
- AZ1,8582.15% of U.S. total · 212 mines cited
- WY1,6971.96% of U.S. total · 150 mines cited
- OH1,6831.95% of U.S. total · 230 mines cited
- MN1,6591.92% of U.S. total · 300 mines cited
- MI1,4101.63% of U.S. total · 252 mines cited
- NM1,3461.56% of U.S. total · 163 mines cited
- WA1,1191.29% of U.S. total · 202 mines cited
- AR1,0841.25% of U.S. total · 139 mines cited
- LA1,0841.25% of U.S. total · 101 mines cited
- KS1,0791.25% of U.S. total · 153 mines cited
- OK1,0451.21% of U.S. total · 172 mines cited
- MT1,0391.20% of U.S. total · 140 mines cited
- IA1,0341.20% of U.S. total · 166 mines cited
- FL9941.15% of U.S. total · 110 mines cited
- WI9761.13% of U.S. total · 281 mines cited
- TN8751.01% of U.S. total · 197 mines cited
- ID7830.91% of U.S. total · 168 mines cited
- OR7780.90% of U.S. total · 204 mines cited
- SC6850.79% of U.S. total · 74 mines cited
- ME6000.69% of U.S. total · 204 mines cited
- MA5410.63% of U.S. total · 103 mines cited
- SD4960.57% of U.S. total · 93 mines cited
- GA4600.53% of U.S. total · 116 mines cited
- NE4570.53% of U.S. total · 84 mines cited
- CT4020.46% of U.S. total · 80 mines cited
- NC3980.46% of U.S. total · 127 mines cited
- ND3850.45% of U.S. total · 81 mines cited
- VT3810.44% of U.S. total · 115 mines cited
- MD3790.44% of U.S. total · 50 mines cited
- AK3320.38% of U.S. total · 51 mines cited
- PR2960.34% of U.S. total · 49 mines cited
- NJ2730.32% of U.S. total · 61 mines cited
- NH2460.28% of U.S. total · 85 mines cited
- MS1790.21% of U.S. total · 56 mines cited
- RI1370.16% of U.S. total · 34 mines cited
- HI1000.12% of U.S. total · 25 mines cited
- DE380.04% of U.S. total · 7 mines cited
- VI50.01% of U.S. total · 2 mines cited
Which Mining Companies Got the Most MSHA Citations
Citations and orders summed over every mine a company controls, using the current controller MSHA lists for each mine.
Mines controlled by Core Natural Resources Inc received 3,349 MSHA citations and orders in FY2025, 3.9% of the national total.
The five companies at the top of the list together account for 16.1% of all FY2025 citations and orders, almost all of them at coal mines. MSHA records a controller as the legal entity acting as a controller of a mine operator. Mines whose controller is recorded as an individual, a family trust or another name we could not identify as a company, together 37.0% of all citations and orders, are not listed by name.
MSHA citations and orders by current mine controller, FY2025
| Controller | Mines | Citations | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core Natural Resources Inc | 19 | 3,349 | 3.9% |
| Sev.en Global Investments a.s. | 31 | 3,237 | 3.7% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc | 39 | 3,135 | 3.6% |
| Ramaco Resources Inc | 19 | 2,143 | 2.5% |
| Alliance Resource Partners LP | 17 | 2,094 | 2.4% |
| ACNR Holdings, Inc | 16 | 1,948 | 2.3% |
| Warrior Met Coal Intermediate Holdco LLC | 4 | 1,908 | 2.2% |
| CRH PLC | 282 | 1,814 | 2.1% |
| Peabody Energy Corporation | 15 | 1,662 | 1.9% |
| Heidelberg Materials AG | 153 | 1,529 | 1.8% |
| Barrick Nevada Holding LLC; Newmont USA Limited | 21 | 1,322 | 1.5% |
| Amrize Ltd | 80 | 1,272 | 1.5% |
| Martin Marietta Materials Inc | 206 | 916 | 1.1% |
| Cleveland-Cliffs Inc | 13 | 822 | 1.0% |
| Freeport-McMoRan Inc | 11 | 817 | 0.9% |
Top fifty companies
| Controller | Mines | Citations | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverine Fuels LLC | 5 | 711 | 0.8% |
| Foresight Energy Labor LLC | 3 | 705 | 0.8% |
| Alabama Kanu Holdings LLC | 2 | 631 | 0.7% |
| Renco Group Inc | 6 | 602 | 0.7% |
| Metinvest B V | 15 | 565 | 0.7% |
| Quikrete Holdings Inc. | 26 | 559 | 0.6% |
| Cemex S A | 31 | 553 | 0.6% |
| USX Corp (United States Steel Corp) | 3 | 527 | 0.6% |
| Vulcan Materials Company | 143 | 508 | 0.6% |
| GCC SAB de CV | 23 | 505 | 0.6% |
| Eagle Materials Inc | 17 | 475 | 0.5% |
| Iron Senergy Holding LLC | 2 | 449 | 0.5% |
| JOD Holdings LLC | 5 | 445 | 0.5% |
| Sibanye Stillwater Limited | 2 | 415 | 0.5% |
| Buzzi S p A | 14 | 411 | 0.5% |
| Carmeuse Holding SA | 25 | 373 | 0.4% |
| Coronado Coal LLC | 1 | 345 | 0.4% |
| Rio Tinto Group | 4 | 338 | 0.4% |
| Rogers Group Inc | 62 | 337 | 0.4% |
| CBR Investments, LLC; CBR Investments II, LLC | 7 | 324 | 0.4% |
| Prairie State Energy Campus Management Inc | 1 | 311 | 0.4% |
| Imerys S A | 26 | 289 | 0.3% |
| Summit Materials LLC | 50 | 286 | 0.3% |
| Minerals Technologies Inc | 11 | 278 | 0.3% |
| SCIH Salt Holdings, Inc | 5 | 275 | 0.3% |
| VOTORANTIM CIMENTOS | 12 | 266 | 0.3% |
| WE Soda US LLC | 1 | 262 | 0.3% |
| Atalco LLC | 1 | 260 | 0.3% |
| Javelin Global Commodities (UK) Ltd | 9 | 244 | 0.3% |
| Arcosa, Inc | 43 | 231 | 0.3% |
| Iron Oak Energy Solutions LLC | 14 | 222 | 0.3% |
| Taiheiyo Cement Corp | 22 | 219 | 0.3% |
| Lhoist Group | 18 | 215 | 0.2% |
| Solvay S A | 1 | 213 | 0.2% |
| Knife River Corporation | 70 | 210 | 0.2% |
Controller as listed in MSHA's mines dataset on October 16, 2026. Ownership can change; a mine sold after FY2025 is counted under its current controller.
Coal vs. Metal and Nonmetal Mines
Citations and orders by sector and mine type. MSHA reports coal mines and metal/nonmetal mines separately in its annual figures.
Coal mines received 34,596 citations and orders in FY2025 (40.0%), metal/nonmetal mines 51,907.
Metal/nonmetal surface mines received the most citations as a group, but they are numerous and each one received few. Underground coal mines received 28,025 citations and orders at 196 mines. Inspection time differs just as much: MSHA reports an average of 224 inspection hours per coal mine in fiscal year 2025, against 21 per metal/nonmetal mine. Of the 12,568 mines MSHA counted in FY2025, 8,919 received at least one citation or order in our data. Across all mines, 17.3% of FY2025 citations and orders were designated significant and substantial.
MSHA citations and orders by sector and mine type, FY2025
- Surface38,385Metal/nonmetal · 7,627 mines · 5.0 per mine
- Underground28,025Coal · 196 mines · 143.0 per mine
- Underground6,841Metal/nonmetal · 214 mines · 32.0 per mine
- Facility6,681Metal/nonmetal · 303 mines · 22.0 per mine
- Surface4,001Coal · 355 mines · 11.3 per mine
- Facility2,570Coal · 224 mines · 11.5 per mine
Download the Data and Cite This Study
Every table as a CSV file and in one Excel workbook, a short PDF summary and every chart as an image, free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0).
- The hundred U.S. mines with the most MSHA citations and orders, FY2025Citations and orders per mine for violations dated October 2024 through September 2025, with significant-and-substantial counts and proposed penalties. · 100 rows · CSV, 11 KB
- MSHA citations and orders by current mine controller, FY2025 (top fifty companies)Citations and orders summed over all mines a company currently controls per MSHA's mines dataset; controllers recorded as individuals are not listed. · 50 rows · CSV, 3 KB
- MSHA citations and orders by sector and mine type, FY2025Coal versus metal/nonmetal and underground, surface or facility, with citations per cited mine. · 6 rows · CSV, 1 KB
- MSHA citations and orders by state, FY2025Citations and orders at mines in each state and territory, by the state recorded in MSHA's mines dataset. · 52 rows · CSV, 2 KB
- All tables in one Excel workbookOne sheet per table plus an About sheet with sources, method and citation · Excel (.xlsx), 25 KB
- Summary to print or forward (3 pages)Short answer, key figures, main chart, findings, method and citation · PDF, 214 KB
Charts for your story
How to cite
Goldberg, L. (2026). MSHA Citations by Mine — Citations and Orders at U.S. Mines by Mine, State, Company and Sector (Fiscal Year 2025) [Data set]. Settlement Insight. https://settlementinsight.com/research/mines-most-msha-citations
BibTeX
@dataset{goldberg_2026_mines_most_msha_citations,
author = {Goldberg, Leonard},
title = {MSHA Citations by Mine --- Citations and Orders at U.S. Mines by Mine, State, Company and Sector (Fiscal Year 2025)},
year = {2026},
publisher = {Settlement Insight},
url = {https://settlementinsight.com/research/mines-most-msha-citations}
}How We Measured
Checked against published figures
- All citations and orders issued at U.S. mines, FY2025: published 87,372, our count 86,503 (0.99% apart).Mine Safety and Health At A Glance, Fiscal Year 2025 (MSHA, 02/27/2026)
- Citations and orders issued at coal mines, FY2025: published 35,016, our count 34,596 (1.20% apart).Mine Safety and Health At A Glance, Fiscal Year 2025 (MSHA, 02/27/2026)
- Citations and orders issued at metal/nonmetal mines, FY2025: published 52,356, our count 51,907 (0.86% apart).Mine Safety and Health At A Glance, Fiscal Year 2025 (MSHA, 02/27/2026)
- Penalties assessed (proposed) for FY2025 citations and orders, USD millions: published 62.4, our count 60.4 (3.25% apart).Mine Safety and Health At A Glance, Fiscal Year 2025 (MSHA, 02/27/2026)
Full method and limits of the data
Scope: one record per citation or order (the citation/order number is unique; we found no duplicates). Fiscal year 2025 covers violations dated October 1, 2024, through September 30, 2025, that MSHA issued in calendar year 2024 or 2025; records issued in 2026 for an earlier violation are left out. MSHA counts by issue date, which our copy of the data does not carry, so we date citations by the date the violation occurred. Coal versus metal/nonmetal comes from the Mines data set, because the indicator on the violation records does not match MSHA's published split.
Calculation: citations and orders are counted per mine, including those issued to contractors at the mine, and summed by state, sector and current controller. Penalties are MSHA's proposed penalties before any contest or settlement. Check: our FY2025 total of 86,503 is 1.0% below MSHA's published 87,372; our coal, metal/nonmetal and penalty totals also match MSHA's figures within the tolerances shown.
What this data cannot tell you
- Counts are not adjusted for mine size, employment, production or inspection hours. MSHA spends roughly ten times as many inspection hours per coal mine as per metal/nonmetal mine, so a higher count does not by itself mean a mine is less safe than a smaller or less-inspected one.
- A citation is an inspector's finding. Operators can contest citations before the Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission; citations that are later vacated drop out of MSHA's data, so counts for FY2025 can still shift slightly, and penalties can change through contest or settlement.
- Operator and controller names reflect MSHA's mines data set at download, not ownership during FY2025. Some FY2025 citations (1,115) had no proposed penalty recorded yet; assessments lag issuance, which is one reason our penalty total is below MSHA's published figure.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which mine has the most MSHA violations?
In fiscal year 2025, No 7 Mine in Alabama, operated by Warrior Met Coal Mining, LLC, received 928 MSHA citations and orders, the most of any U.S. mine. Marshall County Mine in West Virginia ranked second with 781.
How many MSHA citations were issued in 2025?
MSHA reports 87,372 citations and orders issued in fiscal year 2025 (October 2024 through September 2025). Our count from MSHA's violation records for the same period is 86,503, at 8,919 mines.
Which state has the most MSHA citations?
West Virginia. Its mines received 15,980 citations and orders in fiscal year 2025, 18.5% of the national total, followed by Kentucky with 6,349 and Texas with 5,942.
What is an S&S citation from MSHA?
A significant and substantial (S&S) citation is one where the inspector finds a reasonable likelihood that the hazard will result in a reasonably serious injury or illness. In fiscal year 2025, 17.3% of all MSHA citations and orders were designated S&S.
How much were MSHA fines in 2025?
MSHA proposed $60.4 million in penalties for citations and orders dated in fiscal year 2025, by our count of its violation records. Proposed penalties can be reduced through contest or settlement.
Do coal mines get more MSHA citations than other mines?
Per mine, yes. Underground coal mines averaged 143 citations and orders per cited mine in fiscal year 2025, against 9.7 across all cited mines. Coal mines as a whole received 40.0% of all citations.
Sources
- MSHA Open Government Data: Violations data set — Mine Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
- MSHA Open Government Data: Mines data set (Mines.zip) — Mine Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
- Violations Definition File — Mine Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
- Mines Definition File — Mine Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
- Mine Safety and Health At A Glance, Fiscal Year 2025 — Mine Safety and Health Administration, U.S. Department of Labor
- Independent analysis. Settlement Insight is not a law firm and not affiliated with any agency named here. Analysis by Leonard Goldberg, Editor. How we work: methodology, our data.
More Research and Data
Other studies from our database of public legal records — each with free CSV downloads.
Related research
Latest studies
- Credit Bureau Lawsuits38.7% of FY2025 federal consumer credit suits named a big-three credit bureau first
- Federal foreclosure suits by servicerLakeview Loan Servicing was the plaintiff in 187 of 2,120 federal foreclosure cases in FY2025
- How Long MDLs LastFederal MDLs closed since 2023 lasted a median of 5.9 years
- Immigration mandamus lawsuit outcomes71.7% of Other Immigration Actions suits closed in FY2025 were voluntarily dismissed




