Settlement Insight

Personal Injury

  • Car Accident
  • Motorcycle Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Drunk Driving Accident
  • Pedestrian Accident
  • Bicycle Accident
  • Rideshare Accident
  • Slip and Fall
  • Premises Liability
  • Dog Bite
  • Wrongful Death
  • Pain and Suffering

Injury Type

  • Back Injury
  • Knee Injury
  • Concussion & TBI
  • Herniated Disc
  • Whiplash
  • Soft Tissue Injury

Medical Malpractice

  • Medical Malpractice
  • Cancer Misdiagnosis
  • Settlement Tax Calculator
  • Arizona
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Virginia
  • Washington

Disability & Veterans

  • VA Disability Calculator
  • SSDI Grid Rules
  • SSDI Lawyer
  • Social Security + SSDI

Workers' Compensation

  • Workers' Comp
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Mass Tort, Drug & Device

  • Camp Lejeune
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • 3M Earplug
  • Paragard IUD
  • Hair Relaxer
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Exactech Recall
  • Mesothelioma
  • Asbestos
  • Tylenol Autism
  • Ozempic
  • Philips CPAP
  • Bard IVC Filter
  • Bard Port Catheter
  • Uber Sexual Assault
  • Tepezza Hearing Loss
  • Depo-Provera (Meningioma)
  • Medical Device

Construction Accident

  • Construction
  • California
  • Illinois
  • Massachusetts
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania

Sexual Abuse

  • Sexual Abuse
  • California
  • Maryland
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Rhode Island Priest List

Nursing Home Abuse

  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Texas
  • Chicago Neglect Guide

Slip & Fall by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Dog Bite by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Wrongful Death by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • New York
  • Texas

Insurance Claims

  • Home Insurance
  • Fire Damage
  • Flood Damage
  • Storm Damage
  • Hail Damage
  • Auto Total Loss
  • Diminished Value

Class Action & Distribution

  • All Open Settlements
  • Capital One 360 Savings
  • Cash App Security
  • Wells Fargo CARES Act
  • Apple Siri Privacy
  • Experian Multi-Tracker
  • Kia/Hyundai Theft
  • MyChart Hospital Pixel
  • DoorDash Multi-Tracker
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Data Breach
  • Class Action Payout
  • Settlement Payment

Cost & Fee Calculators

  • Bankruptcy Cost
  • Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13
  • DUI Lawyer Cost
  • Expungement Cost
  • Bail Cost
  • Deportation Defense

Family Law

  • Alimony
  • Divorce Settlement
  • Child Support
  • IRS Offer in Compromise
  • Chapter 7 Income Limits
  • SSDI Payment Schedule
  • Order of Protection

Intellectual Property

  • Copyright Infringement
  • Trademark Infringement

Special

  • Whistleblower Reward

Find Your Case

  • All Settlements & Lawsuits
  • Lawsuits Still in Court
  • Company & Legal Guides A–Z
  • Data Breach Settlements
  • MyChart Hospital Tracking
  • Class Action Payout

Recently Added

  • Bestway Pool Settlement
  • Capital One Arena Aramark Settlement
  • Cox Enterprises Data Breach
  • Henry County Tax-Deed Lawsuit
  • HUD Lawsuit
  • MoneyLion Lawsuit
  • Saber Healthcare Lawsuit
  • Arnold Center Data Breach

Open for Claims

  • Central Booking
  • Concora Settlement
  • Globe Life
  • MCNA Data Breach
  • WPM Pathology Data Breach
  • VSL Probiotic
  • Lands' End Data Breach
  • FinWise Bank

Paying Out Now

  • Visa Mastercard
  • BCBS Settlement Email
  • BCBS Amount Per Person
  • NFL Concussion
  • Amazon Prime
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • Facebook Privacy
  • Credit Acceptance

BCBS Settlement

  • Main Calculator
  • Anthem BCBS Settlement
  • Latest Updates (Weekly)
  • How Much Will You Get?
  • Where Is My Check?
  • 2026 Payment Dates
  • Who Gets What (Structure)
  • Provider Settlement
  • Antitrust Case Explained
  • Is bcbssettlement.com Legit?

BCBS by State

  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • D.C.
  • Delaware
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming

Original Studies

  • All Studies & Data
  • Federal Lawsuit Outcomes
  • Wage Theft Enforcement
  • EEOC Discrimination
  • The Cost of Age Discrimination
  • Prop 65 Attorney Fees
  • Fined, Not Collected
  • The Death Discount
  • NPDB Medical Malpractice
  • Treasury Judgment Fund
  • CFPB Complaint Explosion
  • COPPA Penalty History ($964M)
  • Settlement Trends
  • Settlement Amounts by State
  • The Lawyer's Share

By Topic

  • Damage Caps by State
  • Malpractice by Specialty
  • Workers' Comp Statistics
  • Talcum Powder Settlements
  • Roundup Lawsuit Settlements

By Geography

  • U.S. Settlement Map
  • Malpractice Payouts by State
  • California Malpractice
  • New York Malpractice
  • Texas Malpractice
  • Florida Malpractice
  • Illinois Malpractice
  • NYC Settlement Data
  • Chicago Police Settlements
  • Meta Settlement by State

Methodology

  • How We Calculate
  • Our Data Sources

Start Here

  • All Guides A–Z
  • AI Legal Help
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Blog

Case Value

  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • Can I Sue for Pain & Suffering?
  • PI Lawyer Cost (Contingency)
  • Punitive Damages by State

Claim Process

  • The Claim Process
  • After a Car Accident
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • Find a PI Lawyer
  • Small Claims Court

Workers' Comp

  • WC Claim Process
  • What's My WC Case Worth?
  • PI vs Workers' Comp
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • When You Need a WC Lawyer
  • Settlements by Body Part
  • Appeal Deadlines by State

Law by State

  • Comparative Negligence
  • Statute of Limitations
  • No-Fault Insurance States

Hiring a Lawyer

  • Car Accident Lawyer
  • Med-Mal Lawyer
  • Wrongful Death Lawyer
  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • Bus Accident
  • Hit and Run
  • Slip and Fall
  • Uber & Lyft Accident
  • Defamation Lawyer
  • VA Disability Lawyer

Reference

  • Personal Injury FAQ
  • PI Statistics
  • Types of PI Cases
  • Legal Glossary
NewsNews
Settlement DataSettlement Data
AboutAbout
For Law FirmsFor Law Firms
Calculators154

Personal Injury

  • Car Accident
  • Motorcycle Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Drunk Driving Accident
  • Pedestrian Accident
  • Bicycle Accident
  • Rideshare Accident
  • Slip and Fall
  • Premises Liability
  • Dog Bite
  • Wrongful Death
  • Pain and Suffering

Injury Type

  • Back Injury
  • Knee Injury
  • Concussion & TBI
  • Herniated Disc
  • Whiplash
  • Soft Tissue Injury

Medical Malpractice

  • Medical Malpractice
  • Cancer Misdiagnosis
  • Settlement Tax Calculator
  • Arizona
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Missouri
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Virginia
  • Washington

Disability & Veterans

  • VA Disability Calculator
  • SSDI Grid Rules
  • SSDI Lawyer
  • Social Security + SSDI

Workers' Compensation

  • Workers' Comp
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Mass Tort, Drug & Device

  • Camp Lejeune
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • 3M Earplug
  • Paragard IUD
  • Hair Relaxer
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Exactech Recall
  • Mesothelioma
  • Asbestos
  • Tylenol Autism
  • Ozempic
  • Philips CPAP
  • Bard IVC Filter
  • Bard Port Catheter
  • Uber Sexual Assault
  • Tepezza Hearing Loss
  • Depo-Provera (Meningioma)
  • Medical Device

Construction Accident

  • Construction
  • California
  • Illinois
  • Massachusetts
  • New York
  • Pennsylvania

Sexual Abuse

  • Sexual Abuse
  • California
  • Maryland
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Rhode Island Priest List

Nursing Home Abuse

  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Texas
  • Chicago Neglect Guide

Slip & Fall by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Dog Bite by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • Michigan
  • New Jersey
  • New York
  • Ohio
  • Pennsylvania
  • Texas
  • Washington

Wrongful Death by State

  • California
  • Florida
  • Illinois
  • New York
  • Texas

Insurance Claims

  • Home Insurance
  • Fire Damage
  • Flood Damage
  • Storm Damage
  • Hail Damage
  • Auto Total Loss
  • Diminished Value

Class Action & Distribution

  • All Open Settlements
  • Capital One 360 Savings
  • Cash App Security
  • Wells Fargo CARES Act
  • Apple Siri Privacy
  • Experian Multi-Tracker
  • Kia/Hyundai Theft
  • MyChart Hospital Pixel
  • DoorDash Multi-Tracker
  • Blue Cross Blue Shield
  • Data Breach
  • Class Action Payout
  • Settlement Payment

Cost & Fee Calculators

  • Bankruptcy Cost
  • Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13
  • DUI Lawyer Cost
  • Expungement Cost
  • Bail Cost
  • Deportation Defense

Family Law

  • Alimony
  • Divorce Settlement
  • Child Support
  • IRS Offer in Compromise
  • Chapter 7 Income Limits
  • SSDI Payment Schedule
  • Order of Protection

Intellectual Property

  • Copyright Infringement
  • Trademark Infringement

Special

  • Whistleblower Reward
Settlements90

Find Your Case

  • All Settlements & Lawsuits
  • Lawsuits Still in Court
  • Company & Legal Guides A–Z
  • Data Breach Settlements
  • MyChart Hospital Tracking
  • Class Action Payout

Recently Added

  • Bestway Pool Settlement
  • Capital One Arena Aramark Settlement
  • Cox Enterprises Data Breach
  • Henry County Tax-Deed Lawsuit
  • HUD Lawsuit
  • MoneyLion Lawsuit
  • Saber Healthcare Lawsuit
  • Arnold Center Data Breach

Open for Claims

  • Central Booking
  • Concora Settlement
  • Globe Life
  • MCNA Data Breach
  • WPM Pathology Data Breach
  • VSL Probiotic
  • Lands' End Data Breach
  • FinWise Bank

Paying Out Now

  • Visa Mastercard
  • BCBS Settlement Email
  • BCBS Amount Per Person
  • NFL Concussion
  • Amazon Prime
  • Boy Scouts of America
  • Facebook Privacy
  • Credit Acceptance

BCBS Settlement

  • Main Calculator
  • Anthem BCBS Settlement
  • Latest Updates (Weekly)
  • How Much Will You Get?
  • Where Is My Check?
  • 2026 Payment Dates
  • Who Gets What (Structure)
  • Provider Settlement
  • Antitrust Case Explained
  • Is bcbssettlement.com Legit?

BCBS by State

  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • D.C.
  • Delaware
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
Research32

Original Studies

  • All Studies & Data
  • Federal Lawsuit Outcomes
  • Wage Theft Enforcement
  • EEOC Discrimination
  • The Cost of Age Discrimination
  • Prop 65 Attorney Fees
  • Fined, Not Collected
  • The Death Discount
  • NPDB Medical Malpractice
  • Treasury Judgment Fund
  • CFPB Complaint Explosion
  • COPPA Penalty History ($964M)
  • Settlement Trends
  • Settlement Amounts by State
  • The Lawyer's Share

By Topic

  • Damage Caps by State
  • Malpractice by Specialty
  • Workers' Comp Statistics
  • Talcum Powder Settlements
  • Roundup Lawsuit Settlements

By Geography

  • U.S. Settlement Map
  • Malpractice Payouts by State
  • California Malpractice
  • New York Malpractice
  • Texas Malpractice
  • Florida Malpractice
  • Illinois Malpractice
  • NYC Settlement Data
  • Chicago Police Settlements
  • Meta Settlement by State

Methodology

  • How We Calculate
  • Our Data Sources
Guides40

Start Here

  • All Guides A–Z
  • AI Legal Help
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Blog

Case Value

  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • Can I Sue for Pain & Suffering?
  • PI Lawyer Cost (Contingency)
  • Punitive Damages by State

Claim Process

  • The Claim Process
  • After a Car Accident
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • Find a PI Lawyer
  • Small Claims Court

Workers' Comp

  • WC Claim Process
  • What's My WC Case Worth?
  • PI vs Workers' Comp
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • When You Need a WC Lawyer
  • Settlements by Body Part
  • Appeal Deadlines by State

Law by State

  • Comparative Negligence
  • Statute of Limitations
  • No-Fault Insurance States

Hiring a Lawyer

  • Car Accident Lawyer
  • Med-Mal Lawyer
  • Wrongful Death Lawyer
  • Nursing Home Abuse
  • Bus Accident
  • Hit and Run
  • Slip and Fall
  • Uber & Lyft Accident
  • Defamation Lawyer
  • VA Disability Lawyer

Reference

  • Personal Injury FAQ
  • PI Statistics
  • Types of PI Cases
  • Legal Glossary
AccountNewsSettlement DataAboutFor Law FirmsMethodology
Advertisements
  1. Home
  2. /Research
  3. /Repeat health breach reporters

Repeat Health Data Breach Reporters: Who Has Filed the Most Breach Reports With HHS

Original analysis of 8,021 records from HHS, October 2009–September 2026 (submission dates). Published October 15, 2026.

Download the dataKey findings

We counted every breach report affecting 500 or more people that HHS lists on its breach portal from October 2009 through September 2026, and ranked the organizations that filed three or more.

Key findings on repeat health data breach reporters

Humana Inc. has filed 22 reports of breaches affecting 500 or more people with the HHS Office for Civil Rights since 2014, the most of any reporting entity on the federal breach portal, followed by Walgreen Co. with 20 and Blue Shield of California with 17. Of the 6,854 organizations on the portal, 680 have reported more than once, and together they filed 23.0% of all 8,021 reports.

  • 22Breach reports by Humana Inc., most of any entity
  • 680Organizations with two or more breach reports
  • 23%Share of all reports filed by repeat reporters
  1. Three names lead the list

    Humana Inc. (22 reports, 2014–2024), Walgreen Co. (20, 2012–2025) and Blue Shield of California (17, 2015–2025) have filed the most breach reports of any reporting entity. Each of Humana's and Walgreen's reports was filed on a different day.

  2. Most organizations report once

    Of 6,854 organizations, 6,174 have filed a single report. Only 10 have filed ten or more, accounting for 135 reports.

  3. Health plans repeat most often

    Organizations with more than one report filed 40.1% of all reports from health plans, compared with 20.2% of reports from healthcare providers and 22.7% from business associates.

  4. Growth comes from new names

    Yearly reports rose from 270 in 2015 to 807 in 2025, but the share filed by organizations that had already reported in the previous five years stayed between 8.2% and 14.7%.

  5. Checked against HHS

    Our count of 741 reports submitted in 2024 is within 0.13% of the 742 reports HHS gives in its annual report to Congress.

Which Healthcare Organizations Have Reported the Most Data Breaches

HHS lists every breach of unsecured health information that affects 500 or more people under the name of the organization that filed it.

Humana Inc. ranks first with 22 reports, 2 more than Walgreen Co. with 20. Blue Shield of California follows with 17, Alvaria, Inc. filed 13, all on one day, and Walmart Inc. and Montefiore Medical Center filed 11 and 11.

In total, 209 organizations have filed three or more breach reports. The ranking counts reports, not the number of people affected, and it does not adjust for size: a national insurer or pharmacy chain handles far more patient records than a single clinic. A report means an organization notified HHS of a breach; it does not show who caused the breach or whether HHS found a violation.

We group reports by the organization's name as filed, after removing differences in punctuation, case, trailing legal suffixes such as Inc., LLP or P.A., and case numbers that some filers add (the exact steps are in the methodology). Humana Inc.'s 22 reports appear under 6 spellings of that name. We do not merge related names: "Insurance ACE/Humana Inc." appears on 5 further reports that are counted separately.

Counted by corporate family instead of reporting entity, the order changes. Names beginning with UnitedHealth, United Healthcare or Optum appear on 31 reports under 17 different names, names beginning with Kaiser on 29 reports under 21 names, and Humana names on 27. Other groups also report under several names, for example Aetna, part of CVS Health since 2018. We do not rank these families because the portal does not record corporate ownership.

Organizations with the most HHS breach reports, Oct 2009–Sep 2026

OrganizationReportsDaysLatest
Humana Inc22222024
Walgreen Co.20202025
Blue Shield of California17162025
Alvaria, Inc.1312023
Walmart Inc.11112024
Montefiore Medical Center11102022
Brightline, Inc.1152023
Aetna ACE10102024
University of Michigan/​Michigan Medicine10102026
Aetna1092026
Health Care Service Corporation992025
Henry Ford Health System882019
Benefit Plan Administrators, Inc.862022
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Inc.772026
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc.772024
All organizations with three or more reports
OrganizationReportsDaysLatest
Roper St. Francis Healthcare772024
UnitedHealth Group health plan single affiliated covered entity772020
University of Miami772026
Wisconsin Department of Health Services772026
United Healthcare Services, Inc. Single Affiliated Covered Entity762023
Altos Inc712025
Advocate Aurora Health662022
Anthem, Inc.662021
Community Health Network, Inc.662025
CVS Pharmacy662024
North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services662025
NYC Health + Hospitals662026
Trinity Health662026
UT Southwestern Medical Center662024
Veterans Health Administration662025
Washington University School of Medicine662022
WellCare Health Plans, Inc.662020
Highmark Inc652024
StayWell Health Management, LLC642014
Allina Health552023
AltaMed Health Services Corporation552026
Baylor College of Medicine552024
Brigham and Women's Hospital552023
California Correctional Health Care Services552025
County of Los Angeles Department of Mental Health552024
Georgia Department of Human Services552021
Insurance ACE/​Humana Inc.552026
L.A. Care Health Plan552026
Lake County Health Department and Community Health Center552026
Mayo Clinic552025
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center552024
Minnesota Department of Human Services552026
Molina Healthcare552023
Sentara Healthcare552023
Triple S Salud Inc.552014
University Medical Center of Southern Nevada552026
University of California, San Francisco552023
University of Missouri Health Care552023
Wyoming Department of Health552021
Fieldtex Products, Inc.532025
Philips Respironics532024
AFLAC442019
Artesia General Hospital442024
Aultman Hospital442024
Aventura Hospital and Medical Center442015
Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc.442024
Beaumont Health442021
BioReference Laboratories Inc442019
Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services442025
Children's Mercy Hospital442018
Cook County Health & Hospitals System442017
County of Los Angeles442016
Dallas County Mental Health Mental Retardation Center dba Metrocare Services442025
Emory Healthcare442022
Erlanger Health442026
Florida Department of Health442024
Florida Healthy Kids Corporation442021
HealthEquity, Inc.442024
Houston Methodist Hospital442020
Indiana University Health442023
Inova Health System442021
Insulet Corporation442025
Iowa Department of Human Services442020
Jackson Health System442025
Massachusetts General Hospital442019
Medical Mutual of Ohio442022
Memorial Healthcare System442014
Memorial Hermann Health System442021
National Imaging Associates442022
Oregon Health & Science University442013
Rady Children's Hospital - San Diego442020
Rite Aid Corporation442023
Roswell Park Comprehensive Cancer Center442025
Texas Health and Human Services Commission442026
The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center442018
University of Florida442020
UW Medicine442022
Clearpoint Design, Inc.432013
HealthFitness432019
Managed Health Services432019
Northwood, Inc.432019
Quantum Health Consulting422012
Bansley and Kiener, LLP412021
Affinity Health Plan, Inc.332015
Alive Hospice332019
Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago332024
Arkansas Blue Cross and Blue Shield332024
Atrium Health332024
AU Medical Center, Inc.332018
Aveanna Healthcare332024
Beacon Health System332023
Buckeye Health Plan332023
Cancer Treatment Centers of America (CTCA) at Southeastern Regional Medical Center332019
CareOregon332025
CareSource332023
Central Utah Clinic, P.C. dba Revere Health332025
Centura Health332021
Children's Hope Alliance332020
Children's National Medical Center332018
Cigna332019
City of Hope332023
City of Philadelphia332023
Clinical Reference Laboratory, Inc.332015
Colorado Department of Human Services332022
CompuNet Clinical Laboratories332024
Connecticut Department of Social Services332026
CVS Caremark332025
CVS Health332017
DaVita Inc.332025
Defense Health Agency332026
Delta Dental of Illinois332019
DentaQuest332026
Duke University Health System332014
Elara Caring332026
Florida Blue332022
Florida Digestive Health Specialists, LLP332024
Florida Hospital332018
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center332023
Harbor332025
Harvard Pilgrim Health Care, Inc.332026
Health Plan of San Mateo332023
Healthfirst332024
Horizon Healthcare Services, Inc., doing business as Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Jersey, and its affiliates332016
Hospice of the Bluegrass, Inc. dba Bluegrass Care Navigators332024
Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services332021
Independence Blue Cross332022
Jersey City Medical Center332022
Kmart Corporation332014
Lawrence General Hospital332023
Legacy Community Health Services332020
Lincoln National Corporation d/​b/​a Lincoln Financial332026
Louisiana State University Health Care Services Division332020
McLaren Health Care332025
MedStar Health, Inc.332025
MetroPlus Health Plan, Inc.332017
Monongalia Health System, Inc.332025
Mount Sinai Medical Center332015
New Jersey Department of Human Services332020
NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital332026
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare332021
Option Care Health, Inc.332026
Orlando Health332022
Peachtree Orthopaedic Clinic332023
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital332014
Presbyterian Healthcare Services332022
Prestera Center for Mental Health Services, Inc.332021
PRIME THERAPEUTICS LLC332025
Priority Health332022
Providence Health Plan332021
Rocky Mountain Health Care Services332019
Rush University Medical Center332019
Self Regional Healthcare332025
Seneca Family of Agencies332022
Sentara Health332025
Seven Counties Services, Inc.332024
Starling Physicians332021
Summit Medical Group, PLLC332024
SUNSHINE STATE HEALTH PLAN, INC.332020
Superior HealthPlan332021
Texas Children's Hospital332020
Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center332024
The Kroger Company332021
The MetroHealth System332023
The Union Labor Life Insurance Company332019
Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals, Inc.332012
UNC Hospitals332025
Union Security Insurance Company332013
United Seating and Mobility, L.L.C., d/​b/​a Numotion332025
University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences332022
University of California, Los Angeles Health332026
University of Rochester Medical Center and Affiliates332015
University of Utah332020
University of Utah Health332023
University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority332024
UPMC332026
Valley Mountain Regional Center332025
Vanderbilt University Medical Center332026
Virginia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Services332026
Virginia Department of Medical Assistance Services332023
Virginia Mason Medical Center332022
Washington State Department of Social and Health Services332020
WellDyneRx, LLC332026
Wirt County Health Services Association d/​b/​a Coplin Health Systems332021
Wisconsin Department of Corrections332025
Yale University332022
ZDI332013
Gainwell Technologies, LLC322025
Miracle - Ear322021
Summa Health322025
The Kroger Co., for itself and its affiliates and subsidiaries322019
Canon Business Process Services Inc312022
Community Psychiatric Clinic312019
HealthPartners Administrators, Inc.312014
McEwen & Associates312025

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Days = number of different dates on which the organization filed. A business associate may file one report per client on the same day.

How Many Organizations Report More Than One Data Breach

Most organizations on the HHS portal appear only once.

Of 6,854 organizations, 680 (9.9%) have filed two or more reports, and 56 have filed five or more. Repeat reporters account for 1,847 of the 8,021 reports.

A report is not always a separate incident. When a vendor that handles health data for many clients is breached, the vendor (a business associate) can file on behalf of its clients. Alvaria, Inc., a business associate, filed 13 reports on a single day, and 29 of the 680 repeat reporters filed all of their reports on one date. Across the portal, 80 reports were filed by an organization that had already filed on the same day.

The same vendor breach can also be reported separately by each client under the client's own name, so one incident can appear many times on the portal under different organizations.

Share of all HHS breach reports by number of reports per organization

  • 1 report77.0%6,174 organizations · 6,174 reports
  • 2 reports11.7%471 organizations · 942 reports
  • 3 to 4 reports6.3%153 organizations · 501 reports
  • 5 to 9 reports3.4%46 organizations · 269 reports
  • 10 or more reports1.7%10 organizations · 135 reports

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Are the Same Organizations Reporting Data Breaches Again

The number of large health data breach reports has risen sharply since 2015, while the share from returning reporters has not risen.

In every full year from 2015 through 2025, between 8.2% and 14.7% of reports came from organizations that had already reported in the previous five calendar years. In 2025 that was 78 of 807 reports (9.7%).

We use a fixed five-year look-back so that years can be compared: an organization counts as a returning reporter in a given year if it filed at least one report in the five preceding calendar years. Counting any earlier report since 2009 instead, the share for 2025 is 13.9%. The highest five-year share in the series was 14.7% in 2019.

The 2026 figures run through September 30 and are not comparable to full years. Organizations notify HHS at the same time as the affected people, which can be up to 60 days after they discover a breach, so reports about 2026 breaches will keep arriving.

Share of HHS breach reports from organizations that reported in the prior five years

  • 201510.7%29 of 270 reports · full year
  • 20168.2%27 of 328 reports · full year
  • 201712.6%45 of 358 reports · full year
  • 20189.5%35 of 369 reports · full year
  • 201914.7%75 of 511 reports · full year
  • 202010.7%71 of 663 reports · full year
  • 202110.9%78 of 715 reports · full year
  • 202210.6%76 of 718 reports · full year
  • 202310.3%77 of 745 reports · full year
  • 202410.8%80 of 741 reports · full year
  • 20259.7%78 of 807 reports · full year
  • 20269.7%55 of 570 reports · partial (through Sep 30)

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Calendar years by submission date. 2026 covers January through September only.

Do Health Plans or Hospitals Report Repeated Data Breaches More Often

HHS records whether the filer is a healthcare provider, a health plan, a clearinghouse or a business associate.

Repeat reporters filed 40.1% of the 969 health plan reports, compared with 20.2% of the 5,798 reports from healthcare providers and 22.7% of the 1,232 reports from business associates.

Health plans filed fewer reports than providers, but a larger share of them came from organizations that report again. The comparison does not account for the number of members or patients each organization serves. An organization can appear under more than one entity type over the years; the table counts each report under the type given in that report.

HHS breach reports filed by repeat reporters, by entity type

Entity typeReportsBy repeatersShare
Healthcare Provider5,7981,17120.2%
Business Associate1,23228022.7%
Health Plan96938940.1%
Healthcare Clearing House17423.5%
Not specified5360.0%

Download this table (CSV)

Download this chart (PNG)

Download the Data and Cite This Study

Every table as a CSV file and in one Excel workbook, a short PDF summary and every chart as an image, free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0).

  • HHS breach reporters by number of reportsHow many organizations filed one, two, three to four, five to nine, or ten or more breach reports with HHS OCR, and the share of all reports they account for. · 5 rows · CSV, 1 KB
  • Organizations with three or more HHS breach reportsEvery organization (reported name after light cleanup, plus state) that filed three or more breach reports affecting 500+ individuals with HHS OCR from October 2009 through September 2026, ranked by number of reports. · 209 rows · CSV, 16 KB
  • Share of HHS breach reports filed by returning reporters, by yearFor each submission year from 2015 (2026 partial, through Sep 30), the number of breach reports and the share filed by organizations that had already reported in the previous five calendar years or at any earlier date. · 12 rows · CSV, 1 KB
  • Repeat HHS breach reporters by entity typeBreach reports by HHS entity type and the share filed by organizations with two or more reports. · 5 rows · CSV, 1 KB
  • All tables in one Excel workbookOne sheet per table plus an About sheet with sources, method and citation · Excel (.xlsx), 24 KB
  • Summary to print or forward (3 pages)Short answer, key figures, main chart, findings, method and citation · PDF, 224 KB

Charts for your story

Free to publish with a link to this page (CC BY 4.0). Each chart carries its source line. PNG, 2400 × 1350 pixels.

  • Bar chart: Organizations with the most HHS breach reports, Oct 2009–Sep 2026 (Reports). Humana Inc: 22; Walgreen Co.: 20; Blue Shield of California: 17. Source: Settlement Insight.

    Organizations with the most HHS breach reports, Oct 2009–Sep 2026

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Bar chart: Share of all HHS breach reports by number of reports per organization. 1 report: 77.0%; 2 reports: 11.7%; 3 to 4 reports: 6.3%. Source: Settlement Insight.

    Share of all HHS breach reports by number of reports per organization

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Column chart: Share of HHS breach reports from organizations that reported in the prior five years. 2015: 10.7%; 2026: 9.7%. Source: Settlement Insight.

    Share of HHS breach reports from organizations that reported in the prior five years

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart
  • Bar chart: HHS breach reports filed by repeat reporters, by entity type (Reports). Healthcare Provider: 5,798; Business Associate: 1,232; Health Plan: 969. Source: Settlement Insight.

    HHS breach reports filed by repeat reporters, by entity type

    Download PNG

    Embed this chart

How to cite

Goldberg, L. (2026). Repeat Health Data Breach Reporters — HHS breach reports by organization (October 2009–September 2026) [Data set]. Settlement Insight. https://settlementinsight.com/research/repeat-health-data-breach-reporters

BibTeX
@dataset{goldberg_2026_repeat_health_data_breach_reporters,
  author    = {Goldberg, Leonard},
  title     = {Repeat Health Data Breach Reporters --- HHS breach reports by organization (October 2009--September 2026)},
  year      = {2026},
  publisher = {Settlement Insight},
  url       = {https://settlementinsight.com/research/repeat-health-data-breach-reporters}
}

Journalists and researchers: you are welcome to use these figures and charts. Please link to this page as the source.

How We Measured

Data come from the breach portal of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil Rights (OCR), which lists breaches of unsecured protected health information affecting 500 or more individuals. We combined the portal's current list (cases under investigation) and its archive as retrieved on October 14, 2026, and counted all 8,021 reports submitted from 2009-10-21 through 2026-09-30.

Checked against published figures

  • All breach reports affecting 500+ individuals submitted to the HHS OCR breach portal in calendar year 2024 (by submission date): published 742, our count 741 (0.13% apart).HHS Office for Civil Rights, Annual Report to Congress on Breaches of Unsecured Protected Health Information for Calendar Year 2024 (archived copy)
Full method and limits of the data

An organization is the reported name of the covered entity, together with its state as listed (rows without a state form their own group). Names are matched after these steps, in order: Unicode NFKC normalization and lower case; text in square brackets (case numbers) removed; periods and apostrophes deleted, so "P.A." becomes "pa" and "d.b.a." becomes "dba"; where the name contains "d/b/a", "dba" or "doing business as", only the trade name after it is kept; every other character that is not a letter a–z or a digit (commas, hyphens, slashes, ampersands, parentheses, accented letters) replaced by a space; and, repeatedly, a final word Inc, Incorporated, Co, Company, Corp, Corporation, LLC, LLP, LP, LC, Ltd, Limited, PC, PA, PLLC or PLC removed. We do not merge parent companies, subsidiaries, regional plans or affiliated covered entities that file under different names, and no other spelling variants are matched by hand. A repeat reporter is an organization with two or more reports in the whole period; every listed row counts as a report, including the few rows that repeat another row.

For the yearly series, a report counts as coming from a returning reporter if the same organization filed at least one report in the five calendar years before the year of submission. The series starts in 2015, the first year with five full prior years of data. Years are calendar years by submission date.

To check completeness, we counted reports submitted in calendar year 2024: our table has 741, HHS reports 742 in its annual report to Congress for 2024, a difference of 0.13%.

What this data cannot tell you

  • The ranking is by reporting entity, not by corporate family. Large groups such as UnitedHealth Group or Kaiser Permanente report under many names, and a different grouping would change the order.
  • A report is not the same as a separate incident. A business associate can file one report per client on the same day, and one vendor breach can be reported separately by many covered entities under their own names. Each report also counts the same whether it affected 500 people or millions.
  • Rankings by number of reports do not account for organization size. Larger insurers, pharmacy chains and health systems handle more records and may have more reportable incidents. A report does not mean the organization caused the breach or that HHS found a violation.
  • The portal covers only breaches affecting 500 or more people; smaller breaches may be reported to HHS once a year and are not listed on the portal. Our copy of the portal has 6 rows that repeat the name, state, date and count of another row; we keep them as listed. HHS itself describes a few other entries as duplicates of an earlier report, in at least one case filed on a different date; because we keep every row, such duplicates can make an organization count as a repeat reporter.
  • Reports about recent breaches keep arriving, because organizations notify HHS together with the affected people, up to 60 days after discovering a breach. The 2026 figures run through September 30 and will rise as more reports are posted, so they are not comparable with full years.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which healthcare organization has reported the most data breaches to HHS?

Humana Inc. has filed 22 breach reports affecting 500 or more people with the HHS Office for Civil Rights, more than any other reporting entity on the federal breach portal. Walgreen Co. follows with 20 and Blue Shield of California with 17.

How many data breaches has Walgreens reported?

Walgreen Co. has filed 20 breach reports affecting 500 or more people with HHS, from 2012 through 2025, each on a different day. That ranks second among all reporting entities on the HHS breach portal.

How many data breaches has Blue Shield of California reported?

Blue Shield of California, including filings as California Physicians' Service doing business as Blue Shield of California, has filed 17 breach reports with HHS from 2015 through 2025. It ranks third among all reporting entities on the HHS breach portal.

Which hospitals have had repeated data breaches?

Montefiore Medical Center in New York has filed 11 breach reports with HHS on 10 different days between 2010 and 2022. The full list of 209 organizations with three or more reports is in the CSV.

How many healthcare data breaches were reported to HHS in 2024?

HHS received 742 reports of breaches affecting 500 or more people in 2024, according to its annual report to Congress. Our copy of the HHS breach portal lists 741 reports submitted that year.

What share of health data breaches come from repeat reporters?

Organizations with two or more reports filed 23.0% of all 8,021 breach reports on the HHS portal since 2009. In 2025, 9.7% of reports came from organizations that had already reported in the previous five years.

Sources

  • Breach Portal: Notice to the Secretary of HHS of Breach of Unsecured Protected Health Information — U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights
  • Annual Report to Congress on Breaches of Unsecured Protected Health Information for Calendar Year 2024 (archived copy) — U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights
  • Submitting Notice of a Breach to the Secretary (archived copy) — U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office for Civil Rights
  • Independent analysis. Settlement Insight is not a law firm and not affiliated with any agency named here. Analysis by Leonard Goldberg, Editor. How we work: methodology, our data.

More Research and Data

Other studies from our database of public legal records — each with free CSV downloads.

Related research

  • Mental Health Provider Data Breaches →Breaches reported to HHS by mental and behavioral health providers.
  • Medical Malpractice Settlements →What malpractice payments look like in federal data.
  • COPPA Penalties →FTC penalties for collecting children's data online.
  • Our Data →The government datasets behind our research.

Latest studies

  • Bank complaints closed with money →Bank of America, N.A. closed 36.0% of 2025 checking/savings complaints with money, top of firms with 500+
  • Dental Data Breaches →276 dental breach reports to HHS, 45.7 million individuals affected (sum of reports)
  • Disputed NY Workers' Comp Injuries →NY workers' comp: 47% of hearing-loss claims disputed, 4% of contusions (2022–2024)
  • OFAC penalties by company →Ten companies account for 75.2% of all OFAC penalty dollars since 2003
Settlement Insight

Free, data-driven settlement calculators built on the largest public dataset of U.S. legal payouts.

Download on the App Store
54.9M+
Public records
$236B
Payouts analyzed
31
Gov. sources

Calculators

  • Car Accident
  • Truck Accident
  • Motorcycle
  • Workers' Comp
  • Slip and Fall
  • Medical Malpractice
  • Whiplash
  • Dog Bite
  • Camp Lejeune
  • Mesothelioma
  • Hernia Mesh
  • Roundup
  • Talcum Powder
  • BCBS ($2.67B)
  • View all calculators→

Resources

  • Free AI Legal Assistant
  • Ask a Lawyer Free
  • Methodology
  • How Much Is My Case Worth?
  • PI Lawyer Cost
  • Statute of Limitations
  • After a Car Accident
  • Workers' Comp by State
  • The PI Claim Process
  • Demand Letter Template
  • Negotiate with Adjusters
  • Avg Settlement by Injury
  • PI FAQ (30+ Q&As)
  • Legal Glossary
  • Types of PI Cases
  • No-Fault States
  • Insurance Bad Faith
  • All Legal Guides
  • Site Index (all pages)

Research & Company

  • Settlement News
  • Malpractice Study (530K)
  • Federal Payments ($60B)
  • Damage Caps by State
  • Settlement Heatmap
  • Settlement Data
  • PI Statistics (54.9M+)
  • About Us
  • For Law Firms
  • Pricing
  • Press & Data Room
  • Contact

Settlement Insight is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. All settlement data is derived from public government records. Estimates are illustrative and not a guarantee of any outcome — your actual case value depends on jurisdiction, liability, and insurance limits.

© 2026 Settlement Insight. All rights reserved.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

DisclaimerPrivacy PolicyTerms of ServiceDo Not Sell or Share My Personal Information